118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Such dockets shall contain child-appropriate procedures that advance due process in unaccompanied alien children’s proceedings. Immigration judges assigned to specialized children’s dockets shall have received specialized training in such procedures. Such procedures shall include processes for coordinating with legal services organizations to facilitate legal representation of unaccompanied alien children.”.
(1) Section 462(b)(1)(A) of Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 279(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “, consistent with the law regarding appointment of counsel that is in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act”.