Union Calendar No. 247
[…] (g) Definitions.—Section 609 of the Harmful Algal Bloom and Hypoxia Research and Control Act of 1998 (33 U.S.C. 4008) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “means the comprehensive research plan and action strategy established under section 603B” and inserting “means the action strategy, including scientific assessment, for marine and freshwater harmful algal blooms established under section 603(c)”;
(2) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: