118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) the full-time equivalent rate (within the meaning of the document of the Commission entitled ‘FY 2023 Final Fee Rule Work Papers’ (or a successor document)) for mission-direct program salaries and benefits of the Nuclear Reactor Safety Program (as determined by the Commission) for a fiscal year; by
“(ii) the productive hours assumption for that fiscal year, determined in accordance with the formula established in the document referred to in clause (i) (or a successor document).”.
(d) Sunset.—Section 102 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (42 U.S.C. 2215) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Cessation of effectiveness.—Paragraphs (1)(B)(v) and (2)(C) of subsection (b) shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2029.”.
(e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2024.