Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2. Definitions.

For purposes of this Act:

(1) DEPARTMENT.—The term “Department” means the Department of Energy.

(2) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.

SEC. 3. Repeal of clean coal power initiative.

(a) Repeal.—Subtitle A of title IV of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15801 note) is repealed.

(b) Technical amendment.—The table of contents for the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15801 note) is amended by striking the items related to subtitle A of title IV.

SEC. 4. Fossil energy objectives.

Section 961 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16291) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“(8) Improving the conversion, use, and storage of carbon dioxide produced from fossil fuels.

“(9) Lowering greenhouse gas emissions for all fossil fuel production, generation, delivery, and utilization, to the maximum extent possible.

“(10) Preventing, predicting, monitoring, and mitigating the unintended leaking of methane, carbon dioxide, or other fossil fuel-related emissions into the atmosphere.