Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) Federal and State policy challenges;

(D) incentives or resources to encourage the utilization of the most advanced leak detection and mitigation technologies and monitoring capabilities;

(E) regulating the national system to ensure safety and minimal environmental impacts; and

(F) possible integrations into the current pipeline systems.

(d) Sunset.—The authority for the task force under this section expires on the date that is 5 years after the date on which the task force first convenes.

SEC. 11. Methane hydrates research amendments.

(a) In general.—Section 4(b) of the Methane Hydrate Research and Development Act of 2000 (30 U.S.C. 2003(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, interagency funds transfer agreements, and field work proposals.—

“(1) ASSISTANCE AND COORDINATION.—In carrying out the program of methane hydrate research and development authorized by this section, the Secretary may award grants, or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements to—

“(A) conduct basic and applied research—

“(i) to identify and assess deposits of methane hydrate; and

“(ii) to identify the environmental, health, and safety impacts of methane hydrate development;