118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) in the second subsection (r), as added by section 50251(b)(1)(A)(iv) of Public Law 117–169—
(A) by redesignating such subsection (r) as subsection (t); and
(B) by inserting after the enumerator “State.—”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(u) Offshore renewable energy project.—The term ‘offshore renewable energy project’ means a project to carry out an activity described in section 8(p)(1)(C) related to wind, solar, wave, or tidal energy.”.
(b) National Policy for the Outer Continental Shelf.—Section 3 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1332) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) the outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards and coexistence with other ocean users, in a manner which includes—
“(A) supporting the generation, transmission, and storage of zero-emission electricity; and