118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “environmental review document” and inserting “environmental document”; and
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “document” and inserting “environmental document”.
(a) Transmission facility financing.—Section 50151(b) of Public Law 117–169 (42 U.S.C. 18715(b)) is amended by striking “designated by the Secretary to be necessary in the national interest under section 216(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824p(a))” and inserting “determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest”.
(b) Transmission facilitation program.—Section 40106(h)(1)(A) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (42 U.S.C. 18713(h)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “is located in an area designated as a national interest electric transmission corridor pursuant to section 216(a) of the Federal Power Act16 U.S.C. 824p(a)” and inserting “is in the national interest”.
(a) In general.—Subpart E of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 48E the following:
“SEC. 48F. Qualifying electric power transmission line credit.