118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) REVERSAL FOR CERTAIN OFFSHORE RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS.—With respect to a withdrawal under paragraph (1) of unleased lands from disposition, the President may reverse such a withdrawal only to allow for leasing under section (8)(p)(1)(C) and only if the President determines that environmental, national security, or national or regional energy conditions or demands have changed such that a reversal would be in the public interest.”.
(e) Citizen Suits, Court Jurisdiction, and Judicial Review.—Section 23(c)(2) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1349(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) Any action of the Secretary to approve, require modification of, or disapprove any exploration plan or development and production plan under this Act, or any plan, final lease, easement, or right-of-way granted pursuant to section (8)(p)(1) (and any related final Federal agency actions), shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located.”.
(f) Updating regulations.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall issue any necessary regulations to carry out this section and the amendments made by this section.