118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(C) PRIORITIZATION.—When awarding grants under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall prioritize awarding grants that will be used to build organizational capacity and enhance community engagement opportunities of Indian Tribes.
“(D) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this paragraph $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028.”.
(d) Reservations.—Section 12(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1341(a)) is amended to read as follows—
“(a) Withdrawal of unleased lands by the President.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.