Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in the first sentence—

(A) by striking “(v)” and inserting “(vi)”; and

(B) by inserting after “tenant family,” the following: “(v) a child who is in foster care and has attained an age such that the provision of foster care for such child will end by reason of the age of the child within 6 months,”; and

(2) in the second sentence, by inserting “or (vi)” after “clause (v)”.

SEC. 3. Priority for public housing occupancy and section 8 assistance.

(a) Public housing.—Subparagraph (A) of section 6(c)(4) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437d(c)(4)(A)) is amended—

(1) by striking “this subparagraph” and inserting “this clause”; and

(2) by striking the subparagraph designation and all that follows through “making dwelling units available” and inserting the following:

“(A) making dwelling units in public housing available for occupancy, which shall provide that—