Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4. Information from Federal agencies.

Section 546 of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Information from Federal agencies.—Upon request by the chair of a panel, a department or agency of the Federal Government shall provide information that the panel considers necessary to carry out its duties under this section.”.