Bill Sponsor
[…] The Attorney General shall have the authority to reverse the increase for cause.

“(7) The Attorney General shall by regulation specify the manner in which applications for registration under this subsection shall be submitted.

“(8) Registrants authorized under this subsection may manufacture and possess schedule A controlled substances up to the approved amounts only for use in their own research setting or institution. Manufacturing for use in any other setting or institution shall require a manufacturer’s registration under section 303(a).”.

(b) Controlled Substances Import and Export Act.—Section 1008 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 958) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) (1) The Attorney General shall register an applicant to import or export a schedule A substance if—

“(A) the applicant demonstrates that the schedule A substances will be used for research, analytical, or industrial purposes approved by the Attorney General; and