Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the clandestine importation, manufacture, or distribution, or diversion from legitimate channels, of the substance; or

“(iii) the capacity of the substance to cause a state of dependence, including physical or psychological dependence that is similar to or greater than that of a controlled substance in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V.”; and

(3) in subsection (c), in the matter preceding schedule I, by striking “IV, and V” and inserting “IV, V, and A”.

SEC. 3. Temporary and permanent scheduling of schedule A substances.

Section 201 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 811) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(k) Temporary and permanent scheduling of schedule A substances.—

“(1) The Attorney General may issue a temporary order adding a drug or substance to schedule A if the Attorney General finds that—

“(A) the drug or other substance satisfies the criteria for being considered a schedule A substance; and

“(B) adding such drug or substance to schedule A will assist in preventing abuse of the drug or other substance.