Bill Sponsor
[…] “(III) NO IMPACT FOR HOSPITALS WITH AN AREA WAGE INDEX BETWEEN THE FLOOR AND THE MAXIMUM INDEX.—Subclauses (I) and (II) shall have no effect on the area wage index applicable in a fiscal year to a hospital with an area wage index that is greater than the floor under subclause (I) but less than the maximum area wage index established under subclause (II) for the fiscal year.”.

(b) Hospital outpatient department services.—Section 1833(t) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)), is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(D), by striking “paragraph (19), the Secretary” and inserting “paragraphs (19) and (22), the Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(22) FLOOR ON AREA WAGE ADJUSTMENT FACTOR FOR HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT DEPARTMENT SERVICES IN AREAS OTHER THAN IN FRONTIER STATES.—