Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to ensure fairness in Medicare hospital payments by establishing a floor for the area wage index applied with respect to certain hospitals.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Fair Medicare Hospital Payments Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Ensuring fairness in Medicare hospital payments in a budget neutral manner.

(a) Hospital inpatient services.—Section 1886(d)(3)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395www(d)(3)(E)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “clause (ii) or (iii)” and inserting “clause (ii), (iii), or (iv)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) FLOOR ON AREA WAGE INDEX FOR HOSPITALS IN CERTAIN OTHER AREAS.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—For discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2017, the area wage index applicable under this subparagraph to any hospital which is not located in a frontier State (as defined in clause (iii)(II)) may not be less than 0.874.