Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) APPLICATION.—Paragraph (2) shall not apply to a county described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 15735.”.

SEC. 212. Establishment of Southern New England Regional Commission.

(a) Establishment.—Section 15301(a) of title 40, United States Code (as amended by section 211(a)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) The Southern New England Regional Commission.”.

(b) Designation of region.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 157 of title 40, United States Code (as amended by section 211(b)(1)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 15736. Southern New England Regional Commission

“The region of the Southern New England Regional Commission shall include the following counties:

“(1) RHODE ISLAND.—Each county in the State of Rhode Island.

“(2) CONNECTICUT.—The counties of Hartford, Middlesex, New Haven, New London, Tolland, and Windham in the State of Connecticut.

“(3) MASSACHUSETTS.—The counties of Barnstable, Bristol, Essex, Hampden, Plymouth, and Worcester in the State of Massachusetts.”.