Bill Sponsor
[…] “(g) Grant availability.—Funds from a grant under a program shall be available only during the fiscal year for which the grant is provided.

“(h) Report.—Each fiscal year, each Commission State shall submit to the relevant Commission and make publicly available a report that describes the use of the grant funds and the impact of the program in the Commission State.

“(i) Continuation of program authority for northern border regional commission.—With respect to the Northern Border Regional Commission, the program shall be a continuation of the program under section 6304(c) of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (40 U.S.C. 15501 note; Public Law 115–334) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this section).

§ 15902. Demonstration health projects

“(a) Purpose.—To demonstrate the value of adequate health facilities and services to the economic development of the region, a Commission may make grants for the planning, construction, equipment, and operation of demonstration health, nutrition, and child care projects (referred to in this section as a ‘demonstration health project’), including hospitals, regional health diagnostic and treatment centers, and other facilities and services necessary for the purposes of this section.

“(b) Eligible entities.—An entity eligible to receive a grant under this section is—

“(1) an entity described in section 15501(a);

“(2) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)));