Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) Quorums.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), a Commission shall determine what constitutes a quorum for meetings of the Commission.

“(2) REQUIREMENTS.—Any quorum for meetings of a Commission shall include—

“(A) the Federal Cochairperson or the alternate Federal Cochairperson; and

“(B) a majority of State members or alternate State members, including designees (exclusive of members representing States delinquent under section 15304(c)(3)(C)).”.

(c) Administrative powers and expenses of commissions.—Section 15304(a) of title 40, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5), by inserting “, which may be done without a requirement for the Commission to reimburse the agency or local government” after “status”;

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (8) and (9) as paragraphs (9) and (10), respectively;

(3) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following:

“(8) collect fees for services provided and retain and expend such fees;”;