Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) IN GENERAL.—An alternate member”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) STATE ALTERNATES.—If the alternate State member is unable to vote in accordance with clause (i), the alternate State member may delegate voting authority to a designee, subject to the condition that the executive director shall be notified, in writing, of the designation not less than 1 week before the applicable vote is to take place.”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “a Federal employee” and inserting “an employee”.

(b) Decisions of commissions.—Section 15302 of title 40, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “or alternate State members, including designees” after “State members”; and

(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) Quorums.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), a Commission shall determine what constitutes a quorum for meetings of the Commission.

“(2) REQUIREMENTS.—Any quorum for meetings of a Commission shall include—

“(A) the Federal Cochairperson or the alternate Federal Cochairperson; and