Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) benefit highly rural communities without adequate tax revenues to invest in long-term or costly infrastructure;

“(4) increase access to high-speed broadband;

“(5) support outdoor recreation to spur economic development, with a focus on rural communities;

“(6) promote job creation or retention relative to the population of the impacted region with outsized significance;

“(7) promote travel and tourism; or

“(8) promote blue economy activities.”.

SEC. 105. Grants for planning and grants for administrative expenses.

Section 203 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3143) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e);

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:

“(d) Administrative expenses.—Administrative expenses that may be paid with a grant under this section include—

“(1) expenses related to carrying out the planning process described in subsection (b);

“(2) expenses related to project predevelopment; and

“(3) expenses related to hiring professional staff to assist communities in—

“(A) project predevelopment and implementing projects and priorities included in—

“(i) a comprehensive economic development strategy; or