Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”;

(2) by striking “to a county” and inserting the following: “to—

“(A) a county”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) the Southern New England Regional Commission.”.

SEC. 213. Denali Commission reauthorization.

(a) Reauthorization.—Section 312(a) of the Denali Commission Act of 1998 (42 U.S.C. 3121 note; Public Law 105–277) is amended by striking “$15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2021” and inserting “$35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029”.

(b) Establishment of Commission.—Section 303 of the Denali Commission Act of 1998 (42 U.S.C. 3121 note; Public Law 105–277) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce (referred to in this title as the ‘Secretary’),”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (G), by striking “who shall be selected in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (2)” and inserting “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”;

(B) by striking paragraph (2); and

(C) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (2);

(2) by striking subsection (c); and

(3) by redesignating subsections (d) through (g) as subsections (c) through (f), respectively.

(c) Duties of the commission.—Section 304 of the Denali Commission Act of 1998 (42 U.S.C. 3121 note; Public Law 105–277) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “to the Secretary, the Federal Cochairperson, and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget,” and inserting “to the Federal Cochairperson and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “the Secretary, acting through the Federal Cochairperson,” each place it appears and inserting “the Federal Cochairperson”; and