Bill Sponsor
[…] “(15) TRAVEL AND TOURISM.—The term ‘travel and tourism’ means any economic activity that primarily serves to encourage recreational or business travel in or to the United States.”; and

(8) in paragraph (17) (as so redesignated), by striking “established as a University Center for Economic Development under section 207(a)(2)(D)” and inserting “established under section 207(c)(1)”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 207(a)(3) of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3147(a)(3)) is amended by striking “section 3(4)(A)(vi)” and inserting “section 3(6)(A)(vi)”.

SEC. 103. Increased coordination.

Section 103 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3133) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Meetings.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—To carry out subsection (a), or for any other purpose relating to economic development activities, the Secretary may convene meetings with Federal agencies, State and local governments, economic development districts, Indian tribes, and other appropriate planning and development organizations.

“(2) REGIONAL COMMISSIONS.—