Bill Sponsor
[…] “Sec. 702. Authorization of appropriations for defense conversation activities.

“Sec. 703. Authorization of appropriations for disaster economic recovery activities.”.

SEC. 201. Regional commission authorizations.

Section 15751 of title 40, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated to each Commission to carry out this subtitle $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029.”.

SEC. 202. Regional commission modifications.

(a) Membership of commissions.—Section 15301 of title 40, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2)(C)—

(A) by striking “An alternate member” and inserting the following:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—An alternate member”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) STATE ALTERNATES.—If the alternate State member is unable to vote in accordance with clause (i), the alternate State member may delegate voting authority to a designee, subject to the condition that the executive director shall be notified, in writing, of the designation not less than 1 week before the applicable vote is to take place.”; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “a Federal employee” and inserting “an employee”.

(b) Decisions of commissions.—Section 15302 of title 40, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “or alternate State members, including designees” after “State members”; and