Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) in coordination with relevant Federal agencies, to design, build, implement, or update infrastructure to support resilience to extreme weather events;

“(5) to promote the production of housing to meet economic development and workforce needs;”; and

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “(7)” and inserting “(9)”.

SEC. 205. Financial assistance.

(a) In general.—Chapter 155 of subtitle V of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 15507. Payment of non-Federal share for certain Federal grant programs

“Amounts made available to carry out this subtitle shall be available for the payment of the non-Federal share for any project carried out under another Federal grant program—

“(1) for which a Commission is not the sole or primary funding source; and

“(2) that is consistent with the authorities of the applicable Commission.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 155 of subtitle V of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: