Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.—The Secretary shall establish a methodology to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, geographic diversity among grant recipients under this subsection.”.

SEC. 111. Renewable energy program.

Section 218 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3154d) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “brightfields demonstration” and inserting “renewable energy”;

(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Definition of renewable energy site.—In this section, the term ‘renewable energy site’ means a brownfield site that is redeveloped through the incorporation of 1 or more renewable energy technologies, including solar, wind, geothermal, ocean, and emerging, but proven, renewable energy technologies.”;

(3) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “Demonstration Program” and inserting “Establishment”;

(B) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “brightfield” and inserting “renewable energy”; and