Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 703 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3233) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b); and

(2) by striking the section designation and heading and all that follows through “In addition” in subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 703. Authorization of appropriations for disaster economic recovery activities.

“In addition”.

SEC. 107. Regulations on relative needs and allocations.

Section 206 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3146) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

    “(B) the per capita income levels, the labor force participation rate, and the extent of underemployment in eligible areas; and”; and

(2) in paragraph (4), by inserting “and retention” after “creation”.

SEC. 108. Research and technical assistance; university centers.

Section 207 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3147) is amended—