Bill Sponsor
[…] “In addition”.

SEC. 107. Regulations on relative needs and allocations.

Section 206 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3146) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

    “(B) the per capita income levels, the labor force participation rate, and the extent of underemployment in eligible areas; and”; and

(2) in paragraph (4), by inserting “and retention” after “creation”.

SEC. 108. Research and technical assistance; university centers.

Section 207 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3147) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2)(A), by inserting “, project predevelopment,” after “planning”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(c) University centers.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—In accordance with subsection (a)(2)(D), the Secretary may make grants to institutions of higher education to serve as university centers.

“(2) GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE.—The Secretary shall ensure that the network of university centers established under this subsection provides services in each State.

“(3) DUTIES.—To the maximum extent practicable, a university center established under this subsection shall—