Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 208. Great Lakes Authority area.

Section 15734 of title 40, United States Code, is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “the counties which contain, in part or in whole, the” after “consist of”.

SEC. 209. Additional regional commission programs.

(a) In general.—Subtitle V of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“CHAPTER 159ADDITIONAL REGIONAL COMMISSION PROGRAMS


“Sec.

“15901. State capacity building grant program.

“15902. Demonstration health projects.

§ 15901. State capacity building grant program

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COMMISSION STATE.—The term ‘Commission State’ means a State that contains 1 or more eligible counties.

“(2) ELIGIBLE COUNTY.—The term ‘eligible county’ means a county described in subchapter II of chapter 157.

“(3) PROGRAM.—The term ‘program’ means a State capacity building grant program established by a Commission under subsection (b).