Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) DELAWARE.—Each county in the State of Delaware.

“(2) MARYLAND.—Each county in the State of Maryland that is not already served by the Appalachian Regional Commission.

“(3) PENNSYLVANIA.—Each county in the State of Pennsylvania that is not already served by the Appalachian Regional Commission.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for subchapter II of chapter 157 of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“15735. Mid-Atlantic Regional Commission.”.

(c) Application.—Section 15702(c) of title 40, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) APPLICATION.—Paragraph (2) shall not apply to a county described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 15735.”.

SEC. 212. Establishment of Southern New England Regional Commission.

(a) Establishment.—Section 15301(a) of title 40, United States Code (as amended by section 211(a)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) The Southern New England Regional Commission.”.