Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Table of contents.—The table of contents for this Act is as follows:


Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.

Sec. 2. Customs fees.

Sec. 3. Mandatory advance electronic information for postal shipments.

Sec. 4. International postal agreements.

Sec. 5. Cost recoupment.

Sec. 6. Development of technology to detect illicit narcotics.

Sec. 7. Civil penalties for postal shipments.

Sec. 8. Report on violations of arrival, reporting, entry, and clearance requirements and falsity or lack of manifest.

Sec. 9. Effective date; regulations.

SEC. 2. Customs fees.

(a) In general.—Section 13031(b)(9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(9)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) (i) With respect to the processing of items that are sent to the United States through the international postal network by ‘Inbound Express Mail service’ or ‘Inbound EMS’ (as that service is described in the mail classification schedule referred to in section 3631 of title 39, United States Code), the following payments are required:

“(I) $1 per Inbound EMS item.

“(II) If an Inbound EMS item is formally entered, the fee provided for under subsection (a)(9), if applicable.