Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DESIGNATION IN HOUSE AND SENATE.—This section is designated as being for an emergency requirement pursuant to section 4001(a)(1) of S. Con. Res. 14 (117th Congress), the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2022, and section 1(e) of H. Res. 1151 (117th Congress), as engrossed in the House of Representatives on June 8, 2022.

SEC. 201. Enhance Do Not Pay.

(a) Bank account verification and precertification.—Section 3325 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) (1) Before certifying a voucher to a disbursing official, the head of an executive agency or an officer or employee of an executive agency referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B), as applicable, shall take necessary actions to accurately disburse payments to the recipients of such payments, including by—

“(A) verifying the accuracy of the bank account information to which a payment is to be disbursed; and