Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) verifying the accuracy of the bank account information to which a payment is to be disbursed; and

“(B) comparing the bank account of the proposed recipient to other payment records available to the agency.

“(2) The Secretary of the Treasury and, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the head of the executive agency having jurisdiction over a disbursing official, may issue guidance to carry out this subsection.”.

(b) Do not pay initiative access to the national directory of new hires.—Section 453(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653(j)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(12) INFORMATION TO ASSIST IN THE PREVENTION OF IMPROPER PAYMENTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall have access to the information in the National Directory of New Hires for the purpose of assisting entities in identifying, preventing, and recovering improper payments.