Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) be anonymized information submitted by plans without identifying the source of such information.

“(3) CLARIFICATION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as precluding or otherwise affecting referrals described in subparagraph (A) that may otherwise be made to law enforcement entities or to the Secretary.”.

(b) Contract requirement To communicate plan corrective actions against opioid over-Prescribers.—Section 1857(e)(4)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(e)(4)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) COMMUNICATING PLAN CORRECTIVE ACTIONS AGAINST OPIOIDS OVER-PRESCRIBERS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Beginning with plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a contract under this section with an MA organization shall require the organization to submit to the Secretary, through the process established under subparagraph (B), information on the investigations and other actions taken by such plans related to providers of services who prescribe a high volume of opioids.