Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) greater priority should be placed on increasing the adoption of use of such electronic prior authorizations among prescribers of such drugs, pharmacies, PDP sponsors, and Medicare Advantage organizations.

SEC. 4. Program integrity transparency measures under Medicare parts C and D.

(a) In general.—Section 1859 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–28) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(i) Program integrity transparency measures.—

“(1) PROGRAM INTEGRITY PORTAL.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall, after consultation with stakeholders, establish a secure Internet website portal (or other successor technology) that would allow a secure path for communication between the Secretary, MA plans under this part, prescription drug plans under part D, and an eligible entity with a contract under section 1893 (such as a Medicare drug integrity contractor or an entity responsible for carrying out program integrity activities under this part and part D) for the purpose of enabling through such portal (or other successor technology)—