Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph:

    “(F) With respect to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a drug management program for at-risk beneficiaries described in paragraph (5).”; and

(2) in paragraph (5)(A), by inserting “(and for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a PDP sponsor shall)” after “A PDP sponsor may”.

SEC. 3. Electronic prior authorization for covered part D drugs.

(a) Inclusion in electronic prescription program.—Section 1860D–4(e)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(e)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) ELECTRONIC PRIOR AUTHORIZATION.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Not later than January 1, 2021, the program shall provide for the secure electronic transmittal of—

“(I) a prior authorization request from the prescribing health care professional for coverage of a covered part D drug for a part D eligible individual enrolled in a part D plan (as defined in section 1860D–23(a)(5)) to the PDP sponsor or Medicare Advantage organization offering such plan; and

“(II) a response, in accordance with this subparagraph, from such PDP sponsor or Medicare Advantage organization, respectively, to such professional.

“(ii) ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION.—