In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) Implementation.—Any non-Federal interest that has entered in a written agreement with the Secretary related to carrying out a feasibility study pursuant to section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) before the date of enactment of this Act may submit to the Secretary a request to amend such agreement to reflect the amendments made by this section.
CONSTRUCTION OF WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS BY NON-FEDERAL INTERESTS
(a) In general.—Section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2232) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—When requested by a non-Federal interest carrying out a project or separable element of a project under this section, the Secretary shall undertake all necessary studies, engineering, and technical assistance on construction for any project or separable element of a project under this section, and provide technical assistance in obtaining all necessary permits for the construction, if the non-Federal interest contracts with the Secretary to provide funds to the United States funds for the studies, engineering, or technical assistance.”;
(2) in subsection (d)—
(B) in paragraph (3)(B), by inserting “, discrete segment of the project, or separable element of the project” after “the project”;