In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(3) benefit highly rural communities without adequate tax revenues to invest in long-term or costly infrastructure;
Section 203 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3143) is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:
“(d) Administrative expenses.—Administrative expenses that may be paid with a grant under this section include—
“(3) expenses related to updating economic development plans to align with other applicable State, regional, or local planning efforts; and
Section 204 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3144) is amended—
(3) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting “or can otherwise document that no local matching funds are reasonably obtainable” after “or political subdivision”;
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) SMALL COMMUNITIES.—In the case of a grant to a political subdivision of a State (as described in section 3(6)(A)(iv)) that has a population of fewer than 10,000 residents and meets 1 or more of the eligibility criteria described in section 301(a), the Secretary may increase the Federal share under paragraph (1) up to 100 percent of the total cost of the project.”.
Section 206 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3146) is amended—
Section 207 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3147) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) University centers.—