In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(f) Clarification.—Nothing in this section provides authority to the Secretary to carry out an activity, with respect to a low-head dam, that is not explicitly authorized under this section.
“(g) Low-Head dam defined.—In this section, the term ‘low-head dam’ means a river-wide artificial barrier that generally spans a stream channel, blocking the waterway and creating a backup of water behind the barrier, with a drop off over the wall of not less than 6 inches and not more than 25 feet.”.
(c) Rehabilitation of high hazard potential dams.—Section 8A of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467f–2) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(2), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) GRANT ASSURANCE.—As part of a grant agreement under subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall require that each eligible subrecipient to which the State awards a grant under this section provides an assurance from the dam owner, with respect to the dam to be rehabilitated, that the dam owner will carry out a plan for maintenance of the dam during the expected life of the dam.”;
(2) in subsection (d)(2)(C), by striking “commit” and inserting “for a project not including removal, obtain a commitment from the dam owner”;
(3) by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:
“(e) Floodplain management plans.—