In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) Construction.—Section 101(a)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2211(a)(1)) is amended by striking “50 feet” each place it appears and inserting “55 feet”.
(b) Operation and maintenance.—Section 101(b)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2211(b)(1)) is amended by striking “50 feet” and inserting “55 feet”.
INLAND WATERWAYS REGIONAL DREDGE PILOT PROGRAM
Section 8133(c) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2022 (136 Stat. 3720) is amended to read as follows:
DREDGED MATERIAL DISPOSAL FACILITY PARTNERSHIPS
(a) In general.—Section 217(b) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 2326a(b)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—
“(A) NON-FEDERAL USE.—The Secretary—
“(i) at the request of a non-Federal entity, may permit the use of any dredged material disposal facility under the jurisdiction of, or managed by, the Secretary by the non-Federal entity if the Secretary determines that such use will not reduce the availability of the facility for the authorized water resources development project on a channel in the vicinity of the disposal facility;