In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Report on costs of crime around public buildings.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the inspector general of the General Services Administration, in coordination with inspectors general of other relevant Federal agencies, shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the impacts on and costs associated with building operations related to crime and public safety in and around Federal buildings.
(a) Eliminating project escalations.—Section 3307(c) of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Administrator shall notify, in writing, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate of any increase of more than 5 percent of an estimated maximum cost or of any increase or decrease in the scope or size of a project of 5 or more percent. Such notification shall include an explanation regarding any such increase or decrease.