In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (1) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
“(2) CRITERIA.—The Secretary shall determine the ability of a non-Federal interest to pay under this subsection by considering—
“(B) the per capita non-Federal cost of construction of the project for the county or counties in which the project is to be located;
“(D) the extent to which the non-Federal interest is an economically disadvantaged community (as defined pursuant to section 160 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 2201 note)); and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) EXCEPTION.—This subsection shall not apply to project costs greater than the national economic development plan.
“(6) REPORT.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not less frequently than annually, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report describing all determinations of the Secretary under this subsection regarding the ability of a non-Federal interest to pay.
“(B) CONTENTS.—The Secretary shall include in each report required under subparagraph (A) a description, for the applicable year, of—