In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) CONSIDERATION.—In carrying out a project under this section, the Secretary shall, where appropriate, maximize the use of features for the reclamation, recycling, and reuse of flood water and stormwater associated with the project.
(4) ITEMS PROVIDED BY NON-FEDERAL INTEREST.—
(c) Cost-share.—
(1) STUDY.—Subject to paragraph (3), the Federal share of the cost of a study carried out under this section shall be 50 percent, except that the first $100,000 of the cost of the study shall be at Federal expense.
STUDY OF WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS BY NON-FEDERAL INTERESTS
(a) In general.—Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking “may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project, or,” and inserting the following: may undertake and submit to the Secretary—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(C) by adding at the end the following: