In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Additional considerations.—In awarding grants under subsection (a) and subject to the criteria in subsection (b), the Secretary may also consider the extent to which a project would—
“(1) lead to economic diversification in the area, or a part of the area, in which the project is or will be located;
“(2) address and mitigate economic impacts from extreme weather events, including development of resilient infrastructure, products, and processes;
“(3) benefit highly rural communities without adequate tax revenues to invest in long-term or costly infrastructure;
Section 203 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3143) is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:
“(d) Administrative expenses.—Administrative expenses that may be paid with a grant under this section include—
“(3) expenses related to updating economic development plans to align with other applicable State, regional, or local planning efforts; and
Section 204 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3144) is amended—
(3) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting “or can otherwise document that no local matching funds are reasonably obtainable” after “or political subdivision”;