In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) SMALL COMMUNITIES.—In the case of a grant to a political subdivision of a State (as described in section 3(6)(A)(iv)) that has a population of fewer than 10,000 residents and meets 1 or more of the eligibility criteria described in section 301(a), the Secretary may increase the Federal share under paragraph (1) up to 100 percent of the total cost of the project.”.
Section 206 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3146) is amended—
Section 207 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3147) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) University centers.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—In accordance with subsection (a)(2)(D), the Secretary may make grants to institutions of higher education to serve as university centers.
“(2) GEOGRAPHIC COVERAGE.—The Secretary shall ensure that the network of university centers established under this subsection provides services in each State.
“(3) DUTIES.—To the maximum extent practicable, a university center established under this subsection shall—