In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(3) REQUIREMENT.—In carrying out this subsection, to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall implement the recommendations described in the report submitted to Congress under section 108 of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act (Public Law 115–439; 132 Stat. 5577) entitled ‘Best Practices for Establishment and Operation of Local Community Advisory Boards Associated with Decommissioning Activities at Nuclear Power Plants’.
Section 218 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3154d) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “brightfields demonstration” and inserting “renewable energy”;
(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) Definition of renewable energy site.—In this section, the term ‘renewable energy site’ means a brownfield site that is redeveloped through the incorporation of 1 or more renewable energy technologies, including solar, wind, geothermal, ocean, and emerging, but proven, renewable energy technologies.”;
Title II of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3141 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 219. Workforce training grants.