In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] ELIGIBILITY FOR INTER-TRIBAL CONSORTIUMS
Section 221(b)(1) of the Flood Control Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–5b(b)(1)) is amended by inserting “and an inter-tribal consortium (as defined in section 403 of the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act (25 U.S.C. 3202))” after “5304))”.
SHORELINE AND RIVERINE PROTECTION AND RESTORATION
Section 212(e)(2) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1999 (33 U.S.C. 2332(e)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
ABILITY TO PAY
(a) In general.—Section 103(m) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2213(m)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
“(2) CRITERIA.—The Secretary shall determine the ability of a non-Federal interest to pay under this subsection by considering—
“(B) the per capita non-Federal cost of construction of the project for the county or counties in which the project is to be located;
“(D) the extent to which the non-Federal interest is an economically disadvantaged community (as defined pursuant to section 160 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 2201 note)); and
(2) by adding at the end the following: