In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (d) Participation in preparedness exercises.—The Secretary may not condition the eligibility of a non-Federal interest for rehabilitation assistance under section 5 of the Act of August 18, 1941(33 U.S.C. 701n), on the participation of the non-Federal interest in disaster preparedness exercises that are unrelated to necessary repairs, rehabilitation, maintenance, and upkeep of a flood control work.
REMOTE AND SUBSISTENCE HARBORS
Section 2006 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 2242) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraphs (1) through (3) and inserting the following:
“(1) the project would be located in the State of Hawaii or Alaska, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, or American Samoa; and
TREATMENT OF PROJECTS IN COVERED COMMUNITIES
(a) In general.—In carrying out feasibility studies for projects that serve a covered community, the Secretary shall select 10 such studies and include in those studies the calculation of an alternative benefit-cost ratio for the project in order to equitably compare such project to projects carried out in the contiguous States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(b) Evaluation.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall—
(2) if different from the ratio described in paragraph (1), compute an alternative benefit-cost ratio by adjusting the construction costs for the project to reflect what construction costs would be if the project were carried out in a comparable community in the contiguous States that is nearest to the community in which the project will be carried out;
(c) Notification.—