In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) ECONOMIC.—The term “economic”, as used in reference to models, means relating to the evaluation of benefits and cost attributable to a project for an economic justification under section 209 of the Flood Control Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 1962–2).
IMPROVEMENTS TO NATIONAL DAM SAFETY PROGRAM
(a) Definitions.—Section 2 of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467) is amended—
(b) National inventory of dams and low-Head dams.—Section 6 of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467d) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 6. National inventory of dams and low-head dams.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of the Army shall maintain and update information on the inventory of dams and low-head dams in the United States.
“(b) Dams.—The inventory maintained under subsection (a) shall include any available information assessing each dam based on inspections completed by a Federal agency, a State dam safety agency, or a Tribal government.
“(c) Low-Head dams.—The inventory maintained under subsection (a) shall include—
“(d) Data.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall—