In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) describe—
(i) with respect to water resources development projects—
(I) the applicable statutory authorities that require the removal of material contaminated by a hazardous substance;
(3) REPORT.—On completion of the review under paragraph (1), the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the findings of such assessment, including any legislative recommendations that result from such assessment.
Section 301 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 579d–2) is amended by striking subsections (a) through (c) and inserting the following:
“(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this section are—
“(1) to identify water resources development projects, and separable elements of projects, authorized by Congress that are no longer viable for construction due to—
“(b) Proposed deauthorization list.—
“(1) PRELIMINARY LIST OF PROJECTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall develop a preliminary list of each water resources development project, or separable element of a project, authorized for construction before June 10, 2014, for which—