In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(B) ATTENDEES.—The attendees for a meeting convened under this paragraph shall consist of—
“(C) PURPOSE.—The purposes of a meeting convened under this paragraph shall include—
“(i) to enhance coordination between the Economic Development Administration and the Regional Commissions in carrying out economic development programs;
“(D) REPORT.—Where applicable and pursuant to subparagraph (C), not later than 1 year after a meeting under this paragraph, the Secretary shall prepare and make publicly available a report detailing, at a minimum—
(a) In general.—Section 201 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3141) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) in subsection (b)(1)—
(4) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) Additional considerations.—In awarding grants under subsection (a) and subject to the criteria in subsection (b), the Secretary may also consider the extent to which a project would—
“(1) lead to economic diversification in the area, or a part of the area, in which the project is or will be located;
“(2) address and mitigate economic impacts from extreme weather events, including development of resilient infrastructure, products, and processes;