In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (7) shall coordinate with representatives of the Naval Meteorology and Oceanography Command, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, United States Geological Survey, and any other representative of a Federal agency that the Secretary determines necessary, to support any relevant Federal, State, or local agency through participation in working groups, committees, and organizations;
REMOVAL OF ABANDONED VESSELS
(a) In general.—Section 19 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (33 U.S.C. 414) is amended—
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Removal of abandoned vessel.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to remove from the navigable waters of the United States a covered vessel that does not obstruct the navigation of such waters, if—
“(2) INTERAGENCY AGREEMENTS.—In removing a covered vessel under this subsection, the Secretary—
“(3) LIABILITY.—The owner of a covered vessel shall be liable to the United States for the costs of removal, destruction, and disposal of such vessel under this subsection.