In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (5) supersedes or modifies any written agreement between the Federal Government and a non-Federal interest that is in effect on the date of enactment of this Act;
(6) supersedes or modifies any amendment to an existing multistate water control plan for the Colorado River Basin, if applicable;
(10) affects any obligation to comply with the provisions of any Federal or State environmental law, including—
(A) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(B) the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.); and
(C) the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).
Section 1118(i) of Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (43 U.S.C. 390b–2(i)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) CONTRIBUTED FUNDS FOR OTHER FEDERAL RESERVOIR PROJECTS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to receive and expend funds from a non-Federal interest or a Federal agency that owns a Federal reservoir project described in subparagraph (B) to formulate, review, or revise operational documents pursuant to a proposal submitted in accordance with subsection (a) for such a Federal reservoir project.