In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(b) Conditions.—If the Secretary plans to use an investment priority that is not described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a written notification that explains the basis for using that investment priority.
Section 209 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3149) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(B) in paragraph (5)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) economic dislocation in the steel industry due to the closure of a steel plant, primary steel economy contraction events (including temporary layoffs and shifts to part-time work), or job losses in the steel industry or associated with the departure or contraction of the steel industry, for help in economic restructuring of the communities; or
(3) by inserting after section (c) the following:
“(d) Assistance to coal communities.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: