Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 503. Reducing bycatch.

(a) Minimizing bycatch.—

(1) NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT.—Section 301(a)(9) (16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(9)) is amended to read as follows:

“(9) Conservation and management measures shall—

“(A) minimize bycatch; and

“(B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.”.

(2) CONTENTS OF FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLANS.—Section 303 (16 U.S.C. 1853) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in paragraph (5), by inserting “quantification of bycatch,” after “hauls,”; and

(ii) in paragraph (11), by striking “to the extent practicable and”; and

(B) in subsection (b)—