Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) PLEASURE OF PRESIDENT.—Each individual appointed by the President to serve on the Commission shall serve at the pleasure of the President.

“(4) RULES OF PROCEDURE.—The Commissioners shall be entitled to adopt such rules of procedures as they find necessary and to select a chairman from among members who are officers or employees of the United States Government.”.

SEC. 603. Conservation Commissioner of Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission.

Section 3(a) of the Tuna Conventions Act of 1950 (16 U.S.C. 952) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Commissioners.—

“(1) APPOINTMENT.—The President shall appoint 4 individuals to represent the United States on the Commission.

“(2) REMOVAL.—The Commissioners appointed under paragraph (1) shall be subject to supervision and removal by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary.

“(3) QUALIFICATIONS.—In making an appointment under paragraph (1), the President shall select Commissioners from among individuals who are knowledgeable or experienced concerning highly migratory fish stocks in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean—