Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) In general.—Section 302(b)(5) (16 U.S.C. 1852(b)(5)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “not less than 3”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) An individual appointed under subparagraph (A) shall serve on the Pacific Council until such time as a new appointment to the tribal seat is made under subparagraph (A).”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 302(b)(3) (16 U.S.C. 1852(b)(3)) is amended by striking “paragraphs (2) and (5)” and inserting “paragraph (2)”.

SEC. 302. Tribal representation on North Pacific Fishery Management Council.

(a) In general.—Section 302 (16 U.S.C. 1852) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)(G)—

(A) by striking “seward” and inserting “seaward”;

(B) by striking “11” and inserting “13”; and

(C) by inserting before the period at the end “and 2 appointed by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (b)(6)”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking “paragraphs (2) and (5)” and inserting “paragraphs (2), (5), and (6)”;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7);

(C) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following: