Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) MANAGEMENT MEASURES IN EFFECT.—Management measures intended to rebuild the stock of fish shall remain in effect during the preparation of a rebuilding plan under subparagraph (A).

“(9) MANAGEMENT DOCUMENT.—In this subsection, the term ‘management document’ means a management plan, management plan amendment, or proposed regulations for a stock of fish.”.

SEC. 505. Overfished fisheries and preventing overfishing.

(a) Information provided by scientific and statistical committees.—Section 302(g)(1) (16 U.S.C. 1852(g)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “ecological,” after “social,”; and

(2) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) Each scientific and statistical committee shall provide its Council with ongoing scientific advice for fishery management decisions, including—

“(i) recommendations—

“(I) for accounting for all sources of mortality in establishing management measures;

“(II) for the acceptable biological catch levels;

“(III) for preventing overfishing;

“(IV) for maximum sustainable yield; and