Bill Sponsor
[…] (F) in paragraph (35), as so redesignated by paragraph (2) of this subsection—

(i) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) in the case of a forage fish, is reduced, pursuant to subparagraph (B), to provide for the diet needs of fish species and other marine wildlife, including marine mammals and birds, for which forage fish is a significant dietary component.”.

(c) Scientific advice.—Section 302(g)(1)(B) (16 U.S.C. 1852(g)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) Each scientific and statistical committee shall provide its Council ongoing scientific advice for fishery management decisions, including recommendations for—

“(i) acceptable biological catch;

“(ii) preventing overfishing;

“(iii) maximum sustainable yield;

“(iv) achieving rebuilding targets;

“(v) maintaining a sufficient abundance, diversity, and localized distribution of forage fish populations to support their role in marine ecosystems; and