Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) to achieve management goals, especially in the context of climate change, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration should work to meet evolving management needs and, in collaboration with industry stakeholders, identify appropriate data collection technologies and strategies; and

(4) the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration should also consider the use of innovative technology in fishery independent data collection including stock and habitat assessments and environmental conditions.

(b) Regional Fishery Management Councils.—Section 303(b)(8) (16 U.S.C. 1853(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows:

“(8) require the collection of data necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery from a vessel of the United States engaged in fishing for species that are subject to the plan through—

“(A) electronic monitoring or other electronic technology; or