Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) provides an important ecological function, including maintaining and restoring the biomass, demographic, spatial, or genetic characteristics of fish populations;

“(B) is sensitive to human-induced environmental degradation;

“(C) is or will be significantly stressed by human activities;

“(D) due to prevailing or anticipated future environmental conditions, is or may become important to the health of a managed species; or

“(E) is rare.”.

(c) Contents of fishery management plans.—Section 303(a)(7) (16 U.S.C. 1853(a)(7)) is amended to read as follows:

“(7) (A) describe and identify essential fish habitat for the fishery based on the guidelines established by the Secretary under section 305(b)(1)(A), minimize adverse effects on essential fish habitat caused by fishing, and identify other actions to encourage the conservation and enhancement of essential fish habitat; and