Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) REQUIREMENTS FOR LIAISON.—The Secretary shall appoint an individual to be a liaison between the Councils described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) who has expertise in a fishery that spans the geographical areas of both such Councils.”.

SEC. 304. Council procedures and participation.

(a) In general.—Section 302(e) (16 U.S.C. 1852(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “At the request of any voting member of a Council, the Council shall hold a roll call vote on any matter before the Council.” and inserting “Each Council shall hold a roll call vote on all nonprocedural matters before the Council. At the request of any voting member of a Council, that Council shall hold a roll call vote on any procedural matter before the Council.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: