Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “American Detainee Transparency and Recovery Act”.

SEC. 2. Timeline for unlawful or wrongful detention determinations.

Section 302 of the Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act (22 U.S.C. 1741) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Timeline for unlawful or wrongful detention determinations.—

“(1) CREDIBLE INFORMATION DETERMINATIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not less frequently than every 180 days, the Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of Consular Affairs and the Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs shall review the cases where there is potential credible information that any United States national is being detained wrongfully and which has been identified through official government channels to both bureaus.