Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 602. Restoring the application of antitrust laws to health sector insurers.

(a) Amendment to Mccarran-Ferguson Act.—Section 3 of the Act of March 9, 1945 (15 U.S.C. 1013), commonly known as the McCarran-Ferguson Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) (1) Nothing contained in this Act shall modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term ‘antitrust laws’ has the meaning given it in subsection (a) of the first section of the Clayton Act, except that such term includes section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act to the extent that such section 5 applies to unfair methods of competition.

“(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance)’ does not include—

“(A) the business of life insurance (including annuities); or