Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) The table of sections for subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 36B the following new item:


“Sec. 36C. Refund of payroll taxes attributable to health insurance premiums.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.

SEC. 211. Repeal of contribution limitations.

(a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Denial of deduction to dependents.—No deduction shall be allowed under this section to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 223(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(A) by striking “subsection (f)(5)” and inserting “subsection (f)(4)”, and

(B) by striking “accepted—” and all that follows and inserting “accepted unless it is in cash.”.

(2) Subsection (f) of section 223 of such Code is amended by striking paragraph (3) and by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (8) as paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively.

(3) Subsection (g) of section 223 of such Code is amended—

(A) by striking “subsections (b)(2) and (c)(2)(A)” both places it appears and inserting “subsection (c)(2)(A)”, and

(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2003’ for ‘calendar year 1992’.”.

(4) Section 26(b)(2) of such Code is amended—

(A) by striking “, 223(b)(8)(B)(i)(II),” in subparagraph (S), and

(B) by striking “223(f)(4)” in subparagraph (U) and inserting “223(f)(3)”.