Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 212. Freedom from mandate.

(a) In general.—Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by section 211, is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (g) and by redesignating subsections (d), (e), (f), and (h) as subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), respectively.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Subsection (a) of section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Deduction allowed.—In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate amount paid in cash during such taxable year by or on behalf of such individual to a health savings account of such individual.”.

(2) Subsection (c)(1)(A) of section 223 of such Code, as amended by section 211 and redesignated by subsection (a), is further amended by striking “subsection (f)(4)” and inserting “subsection (e)(4)”.