Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “(a) General Rule” and all that follows through “the provisions of part A” in paragraph (1) and inserting “The provisions of part A”; and

(B) by striking “as if included in this subpart; and” in paragraph (1) and all that follows through “to the extent that” in paragraph (2) and inserting “as if included in this subpart. To the extent that”; and

(2) by striking subsection (b).

(d) IRC provisions.—The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(1) section 36B(b)(3)(C) is amended—

(A) in the first sentence, by striking “and the premium was adjusted only for the age of each such individual in the manner allowed under section 2701 of the Public Health Service Act”; and

(B) by striking the second sentence;

(2) in section 833(c), by striking paragraph (5); and

(3) in section 9815—

(A) in subsection (a)—