Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) Subsection (c)(1)(A) of section 223 of such Code, as amended by section 211 and redesignated by subsection (a), is further amended by striking “subsection (f)(4)” and inserting “subsection (e)(4)”.

(3) Subparagraph (U) of section 26(b)(2) of such Code, as amended by section 211, is further amended by striking “section 223(f)(3)” and inserting “section 223(e)(3)”.

(4) Sections 35(g)(3), 220(f)(5)(A), 848(e)(1)(B)(v), 4973(a)(5), and 6051(a)(12) of such Code are each amended by striking “section 223(d)” each place it appears and inserting “section 223(c)”.

(5) Section 106(d)(1) of such Code is amended—

(A) by striking “who is an eligible individual (as defined in section 223(c)(1))”, and

(B) by striking “section 223(d)” and inserting “section 223(c)”.

(6) Section 106(e) of such Code is amended—

(A) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) and by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (4),

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) TREATMENT AS ROLLOVER CONTRIBUTION.—A qualified HSA distribution shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 223(e)(4).”, and

(C) by striking “to any eligible individual covered under a high deductible health plan of the employer” in paragraph (4)(B)(ii) (as so redesignated) and inserting “to any employee with respect to whom a health savings account has been established”.