Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) APPLICATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS.—Section 2711 of the Public Health Service Act (relating to extension of dependent coverage) shall apply to grandfathered health plans for plan years beginning with the first plan year to which such provisions would otherwise apply.”;

(3) in section 1301(a)(4) (42 U.S.C. 18021(a)(4)), by striking “section 2701(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act” and inserting “section 2701(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Obamacare Replacement Act or as determined by the Secretary”;

(4) in section 1302(e)(1)(B)(i) (42 U.S.C. 18022(e)(1)(B)(i)), by striking “(except as provided for in section 2713)”;

(5) in section 1311 (42 U.S.C. 18031)—

(A) in subsection (c)—

(i) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “(in a manner consistent with applicable network adequacy provisions under section 2702(c) of the Public Health Service Act)”; and

(ii) in paragraph (5), by striking “to the uniform outline of coverage the plan is required to provide under section 2716 of the Public Health Service Act and”;

(B) in subsection (d)(4)(E), by striking “, including the use of the uniform outline of coverage established under section 2715 of the Public Health Service Act”;