Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) and by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (4),

(B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) TREATMENT AS ROLLOVER CONTRIBUTION.—A qualified HSA distribution shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 223(e)(4).”, and

(C) by striking “to any eligible individual covered under a high deductible health plan of the employer” in paragraph (4)(B)(ii) (as so redesignated) and inserting “to any employee with respect to whom a health savings account has been established”.

(7) Section 408(d)(9)(A) of such Code is amended by striking “who is an eligible individual (as defined in section 223(c)) and”.

(8) Section 877A(g)(6) of such Code is amended by striking “223(f)(4)” and inserting “223(e)(4)”.

(9) Section 4975 of such Code is amended—

(A) in subsection (c)(6)—

(i) by striking “section 223(d)” and inserting “section 223(c)”, and