Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Effective dates.—

(1) DISTRIBUTIONS FROM SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to amounts paid in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) REIMBURSEMENTS.—The amendment made by subsection (c) shall apply to expenses incurred in plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 214. Purchase of health insurance from HSA.

(a) In general.—Paragraph (2) of section 223(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as redesignated by section 212, is amended by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C).

(b) Conforming amendment.—Paragraph (2) of section 223(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by the preceding sections of this subtitle, is further amended by striking “and any dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of such individual” and inserting “any dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of such individual, and any child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) of such individual who has not attained the age of 27 before the end of such individual's