Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) PPACA provisions.—The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Public Law 111–148) is amended—

(1) in section 1103(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 18003(b)(1))—

(A) by striking “the percentage of total premium revenue expended on nonclinical costs (as reported under section 2718(a) of the Public Health Service Act),”; and

(B) by striking “and be consistent with the standards adopted for the uniform explanation of coverage as provided for in section 2715 of the Public Health Service Act”;

(2) in section 1251(a) (42 U.S.C. 18011(a)), by striking paragraphs (3) and (4), and inserting the following:

“(3) APPLICATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS.—Section 2711 of the Public Health Service Act (relating to extension of dependent coverage) shall apply to grandfathered health plans for plan years beginning with the first plan year to which such provisions would otherwise apply.”;