Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 218. Credit for contributions to an HSA.

(a) In general.—Subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 25D the following new section:

“SEC. 25E. Contributions to a health savings account.

“(a) Allowance of credit.—In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to so much of the qualified HSA contributions of the individual as does not exceed $5,000 ($10,000 in the case of a joint return).

“(b) Qualified HSA contribution.—