Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) identify and encourage opportunities for work-based learning; and

“(4) ensure funding under this part is used in a coordinated manner with other local resources.”.

SEC. 132. Local uses of funds.

Section 135 (20 U.S.C. 2355) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 135. Local uses of funds.

“(a) General authority.—Each eligible recipient that receives funds under this part shall use such funds to develop, coordinate, implement, or improve career and technical education programs to meet the needs identified in the comprehensive needs assessment described in section 134(c).

“(b) Requirements for uses of funds.—Funds made available to eligible recipients under this part shall be used to support career and technical education programs that are of sufficient size, scope, and quality to be effective and—