Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Covering Life-saving Investigations Needed in Cancer and Other Life-threatening Conditions through Timely use of Resources for Easy and Affordable Treatment from Medicaid for Enrollees in Need Today Act” or the “CLINICAL TREATMENT Act”.

SEC. 2. Promoting access to life-saving therapies for Medicaid enrollees by ensuring coverage of routine patient costs for items and services furnished in connection with participation in qualifying clinical trials.

(a) In general.—Section 1905 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (28), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (29) as paragraph (30); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (28) the following new paragraph:

“(29) subject to subsection (ee), routine patient costs for items and services furnished in connection with participation in a qualifying clinical trial (as defined in such subsection); and”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: