119th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to require additional information in disclosures of foreign gifts and contracts from foreign sources.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Instructing Noteworthy Steps toward Transparency to Rout and Undo Calamitous Transactions Act of 2025” or the “INSTRUCT Act of 2025”.
SEC. 2. Interagency information sharing.
(a) Public records and sharing of reports.—Section 117(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1011f(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) (1) PUBLIC INSPECTION.—All disclosure reports required by this section shall be public records open to inspection and copying during business hours.