Union Calendar No. 304
[…] (B) FINDINGS.—Not later than 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report containing the findings of the study conducted under subparagraph (A).
(a) Equal accountability for pediatric study requirements.—Section 505B(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355c(d)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “Beginning 270” and inserting “Noncompliance letter.—Beginning 270”;
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(B) by striking “(except that the drug or biological product shall not be subject to action under section 303)” and inserting “(except that the drug or biological product shall be subject to action under section 303 only if such person demonstrated a lack of due diligence in satisfying the applicable requirement)”; and