Union Calendar No. 304
[…] (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “Beginning 270” and inserting “Noncompliance letter.—Beginning 270”;
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(B) by striking “(except that the drug or biological product shall not be subject to action under section 303)” and inserting “(except that the drug or biological product shall be subject to action under section 303 only if such person demonstrated a lack of due diligence in satisfying the applicable requirement)”; and
(b) Due diligence.—Section 505B(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355c(d)), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) DUE DILIGENCE.—Before the Secretary may conclude that a person failed to submit or otherwise meet a requirement as described in the matter preceding paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(c) Conforming amendments.—Section 303(f)(4)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 333(f)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “or 505–1” and inserting “505–1, or 505B”.