Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to reauthorize the Juvenile Accountability Block Grant program, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Tiffany Joslyn Juvenile Accountability Block Grant Program Reauthorization Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Reauthorization of Juvenile Accountability Block Grant Program.

Part R of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796ee et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 1801(b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “graduated sanctions” and inserting “graduated sanctions and incentives”;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “hiring juvenile court judges, probation officers, and court-appointed defenders and special advocates, and”;

(C) by striking paragraphs (4) and (7), and redesignating paragraphs (5) through (17) as paragraphs (4) through (15), respectively; and