Bill Sponsor
[…] Markey, Mr. Kennedy, Ms. Smith, and Mr. Coons) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary

June 19, 2018

Reported by Mr. Grassley, without amendment


A BILL

To amend the Controlled Substances Act relating to controlled substance analogues.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Synthetic Abuse and Labeling of Toxic Substances Act of 2017” or the “SALTS Act”.

SEC. 2. Controlled substance analogues.

Section 203 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 813) is amended—

(1) by striking “A controlled” and inserting “(a) In general.—A controlled”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Determination.—In determining whether a controlled substance analogue was intended for human consumption under subsection (a), evidence related to the following factors may be considered, along with all other relevant evidence:

“(1) The marketing, advertising, and labeling of the substance.

“(2) The known efficacy or usefulness of the substance for the marketed, advertised, or labeled purpose.