Bill Sponsor
[…] (E) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) a finding that, for all credits addressing the sourcing of grown, harvested, or mined materials, the system rewards the use of products that have obtained certifications of responsible sourcing, such as certifications provided by the Sustainable Forestry Initiative, the Forest Stewardship Council, the American Tree Farm System, or the Programme for the Endorsement of Forest Certification; and

“(H) a finding that the system incorporates life-cycle assessment as a credit pathway.”.

SEC. 421. Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings.

Section 543 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings.—

“(1) REQUIREMENT.—Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or laboratory facility) so that the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal years 2006 through 2017 is reduced, as compared with the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal year 2003, by the percentage specified in the following table:


Percentage
Fiscal YearReduction
20062
20074
20089
200912
201015
201118
201221
201324
201427
201530
201633
201736.

“(2) EXCLUSION FOR BUILDINGS WITH ENERGY INTENSIVE ACTIVITIES.—