Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019, to remain available until expended.

(f) Termination of effectiveness.—The authority provided by this section terminates on December 31, 2019.

SEC. 301. Energy-efficient and energy-saving information technologies.

Section 543 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253) is amended—

(1) by redesignating the second subsection (f) (relating to large capital energy investments) as subsection (g); and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Federal Implementation Strategy for Energy-Efficient and Energy-Saving Information Technologies.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) DIRECTOR.—The term ‘Director’ means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

“(B) INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.—The term ‘information technology’ has the meaning given the term in section 11101 of title 40, United States Code.