Bill Sponsor
[…] Cotton) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works


A BILL

To amend the Clean Air Act to delay the enforcement and implementation of the 2015 national ambient air quality standards for ozone.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Ozone Regulatory Delay and Extension of Assessment Length Act of 2017” or the “ORDEAL Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. National ambient air quality standards.

Section 109(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7409(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the first sentence, by striking “(d)(1) Not later than December 31, 1980, and at five-year intervals” and inserting the following:

“(d) Review and revision of criteria and standards; independent scientific review committee; appointment; advisory functions.—

“(1) REVIEW AND REVISION OF CRITERIA AND STANDARDS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than December 31, 1980, and at 10-year intervals”;

(B) in the second sentence, by striking “The Administrator” and inserting the following: