119th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) Protect key habitats for fish and wildlife.
“(2) Maintain biodiversity.
“(3) Protect public health.
“(4) Protect coastal resources of national, historical, and cultural significance.
“(5) Benefit low-income communities, Indian tribes, and rural communities.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 2 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1998 (Public Law 105–383; 112 Stat. 3412; 136 Stat. 1268) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 606 the following new item:
“Sec. 606A. National-level incubator
program.”.
(g) Definitions.—Section 609 of the Harmful Algal Blooms and Hypoxia Research and Control Act of 1998 (33 U.S.C. 4008) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “means the comprehensive research plan and action strategy established under section 603B” and inserting “means the action strategy for harmful algal blooms in the United States most recently submitted under section 603(c)”;
(2) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: