119th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Modeling update.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Under Secretary, acting through the National Integrated Drought Information System and the Climate Prediction Center of the National Weather Service, shall develop a plan to incorporate existing drought products of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and improved dynamical and statistical forecast modeling tools into probabilistic forecasts.”.
(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 4 of the National Integrated Drought Information System Act of 2006 (Public Law 109–430; 15 U.S.C. 313d note) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 4. Authorization of appropriations.
“There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Act the following:
“(1) $15,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.
“(2) $15,500,000 for fiscal year 2027.
“(3) $16,000,000 for fiscal year 2028.
“(4) $16,500,000 for fiscal year 2029.
“(5) $17,000,000 for fiscal year 2030.”.