119th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(D) Are carried out in coordination with the Assistant Administrator for the Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research and the Director of the National Weather Service.
“(4) SUNSET.—The authority under this subsection shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of this subsection.”; and
(3) by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:
“(j) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated $50,300,000 for each of fiscal years 2026 through 2030 to carry out the activities under this section.”.
(a) In general.—Section 3 of the National Integrated Drought Information System Act of 2006 (15 U.S.C. 313d) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “, through the National Weather Service and other appropriate weather and climate programs in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,”;
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” after the semicolon;
(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “and” after the semicolon; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) incorporates flash drought research and tools to enhance timely response;”;