In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Table of contents.—The table of contents of this Act is as follows:
Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.
Sec. 101. Required reporting of child and sexual abuse.
Sec. 102. Civil remedy for personal injuries.
Sec. 201. Expansion of the purposes of the corporation.
Sec. 202. Designation of the United States Center for Safe Sport.
Sec. 203. Additional requirements for granting sanctions for amateur athletic competitions.
Sec. 204. General requirements for youth-serving amateur sports organizations.
(a) Reporting requirement.—Section 226 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (34 U.S.C. 20341) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) COVERED INDIVIDUALS.—A covered individual who learns of facts that give reason to suspect that a child has suffered an incident of child abuse, including sexual abuse, shall as soon as possible make a report of the suspected abuse to the agency designated by the Attorney General under subsection (d).”;
(2) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “subsection (a)” and inserting “subsection (a)(1)”;
(3) in subsection (c)—
(C) by adding at the end the following: