Bill Sponsor
[…] “(13) confirms that an institution’s or program of study’s compliance with a standard for accreditation of the agency or association does not require the institution or program to take any action (such as developing a new program of study) that would result in a violation of any other such standard (including the standards for consideration of student success outcomes described in subsection (a)(5)(A)(i) that relate to comparing the median total price charged to students in a program of study student cohort to the value-added earnings of such cohort).”.

(d) Limitation on scope of criteria.—Section 496 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is further amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

“(g) Limitation on scope of criteria.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall not establish criteria for accrediting agencies or associations that are not required by this section.