Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) A pending or final action brought by a recognized accrediting agency or association to suspend, revoke, withdraw, or terminate the accreditation or preaccreditation of the institution or program of study.

“(D) Probation or an equivalent status imposed on the institution or program of study by a recognized accrediting agency or association.

“(E) The institution is in the process of a substantive change (as described in subsection (c)(5)).”.

(f) Dual accreditation rule.—Section 496 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is further amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

“(i) Dual accreditation rule.—

“(1) RECOGNITION BY SECRETARY.—The Secretary shall recognize the accreditation of any otherwise eligible institution of higher education if the institution of higher education is accredited, as an institution, by more than one accrediting agency or association.

“(2) DESIGNATION BY INSTITUTION.—If the institution is accredited, as an institution, by more than one accrediting agency or association, the institution—

“(A) shall—

“(i) designate which agency’s or association’s accreditation shall be utilized in determining the institution’s eligibility for participation in programs under this Act; and

“(ii) the period such agency’s or association’s accreditation shall be so utilized; and

“(B) after the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the institution may designate a different agency’s or association’s accreditation to be utilized in accordance with subparagraph (A)(i).”.

(g) Religious institutions rule.—Section 496 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099b) is further amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:

“(k) Religious institution rule.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsection (j), the Secretary shall allow an institution that has had its accreditation withdrawn, revoked, or otherwise terminated, or has voluntarily withdrawn from an accreditation agency, to remain certified as an institution of higher education under section 102 and subpart 3 of this part for a period sufficient to allow such institution to obtain alternative accreditation, if the Secretary determines, in accordance with paragraph (2), that such withdrawal, revocation, or termination—