Union Calendar No. 174
[…] “2512. Family leave policies for the Coast Guard.”.
Section 2514 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (h)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) the entitlement of the member and of the survivors of the member to all death benefits under subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 10;
“(4) the provision of all travel and transportation allowances to family members of a deceased member to attend the repatriation, burial, or memorial ceremony of a deceased member as provided in section 453(f) of title 37;
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 25 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“§ 2517. Direct hire authority for certain personnel
“(a) In general.—The Commandant may appoint, without regard to the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 33 (other than sections 3303 and 3328 of such chapter) of title 5, qualified candidates to any of the following positions in the competitive service (as defined in section 2102 of title 5) in the Coast Guard:
“(3) Any position in the Coast Guard housing office of a Coast Guard installation, the primary function of which is supervision of Coast Guard housing covered by subchapter III of chapter 29 of this title.