Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (c) Section 888.—Section 888 of Public Law 107–296 is amended—
(1) in subsection (d)—
(A) by striking “No mission” and inserting “No primary duty described in section 102 of title 14, United States Code,”;
(2) in subsection (e) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
(d) Technical amendments.—
(1) MEMBERS ASSERTING POST-TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER OR TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY.—Section 2516 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(2) CLARIFICATION OF ELIGIBILITY OF MEMBERS OF COAST GUARD FOR COMBAT-RELATED SPECIAL COMPENSATION.—Section 221 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2016 (10 U.S.C. 1413a note) is amended by striking “section 888(a) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 468(a))” and inserting “section 102 of title 14, United States Code”.
(e) Plan.—