Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“§ 1139. Consideration of life-cycle cost estimates for acquisition and procurement
“In carrying out the acquisition and procurement of vessels and aircraft, the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, acting through the Commandant, shall consider the life-cycle cost estimates of vessels and aircraft, as applicable, during the design and evaluation processes to the maximum extent practicable.
“§ 1140. Contracts that provide best value for taxpayer
“(a) In general.—In carrying out a Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition project or program under this subchapter, the Commandant shall publicly announce all construction, design, and engineering requirements and negotiate contracts for construction, design, and engineering services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the type of professional services required and at fair and reasonable prices.
“(b) Selection procedure.—The following procedures shall apply to the procurement of Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition project or program under this subchapter: