Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (2) for each adopted recommendation, a description of actions taken to implement such recommendation;
(4) a description of any recommendation that will not be adopted and an explanation of the reason the recommendation will not be adopted;
(5) a description of the metrics and milestones used to ensure completion and effectiveness of each adopted recommendation;
Section 2516 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) MENTAL, BEHAVIORAL, OR EMOTIONAL DISORDER.—A member of the Coast Guard who has been sexually assaulted during the preceding 5-year period and who alleges, based on such sexual assault, the signs and symptoms of a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder described within the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association—
“(A) is provided the opportunity to request a medical examination to clinically evaluate such signs and symptoms; and