Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (b) Standards of rooms.—Each room installed or constructed under this section shall—
(1) be equipped—
(A) in a manner that ensures the protection of the privacy of cadets and officer candidates, consistent with law and policy;
Section 1902 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 19 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“§ 1908. Authorization for use of Coast Guard Academy facilities and equipment by covered foundations
“(a) Authority.—Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Superintendent of the Coast Guard Academy, may authorize a covered foundation to use, on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis as determined by the Secretary, facilities or equipment of the Coast Guard Academy.
“(b) Prohibition.—The Secretary may not authorize any use of facilities or equipment under subsection (a) if such use may jeopardize the health, safety, or well-being of any member of the Coast Guard or cadet of the Coast Guard Academy.