Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 3 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for Chapter 3 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 326 the following:
“327. Director of Coast Guard Investigative Service.”.
(a) In general.—Section 2501(d)(2) of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) through (E) as subparagraphs (F) through (H), respectively; and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:
“(C) substantial evidence comes to light that, during the commissioned service of the officer, the officer failed to carry out applicable laws, with an intent to deceive or defraud;
“(D) substantial evidence comes to light after the retirement that the officer committed rape or sexual assault, as described in sections 920(a) and 920(b) of title 10 (articles 120(a) and 120(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) at any time during the commissioned service of the officer;