Union Calendar No. 174
[…] “(2) the individual ready reserve who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of title 37 when attending or participating in a sufficient number of periods of inactive-duty training during a year to count the year as a qualifying year of creditable service toward eligibility for retired pay.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 25 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 2512 and inserting the following:
“2512. Family leave policies for the Coast Guard.”.
Section 2514 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (h)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) the entitlement of the member and of the survivors of the member to all death benefits under subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 10;
“(4) the provision of all travel and transportation allowances to family members of a deceased member to attend the repatriation, burial, or memorial ceremony of a deceased member as provided in section 453(f) of title 37;