Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 21 of title 14, United States Code is amended by adding at the end the following:
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 21 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2131 the following:
“2132. Designation of officers with particular expertise in military justice or healthcare.”.
(c) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 2102(a) of title 14, United States Code, is amended, in the second sentence by striking “and officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy” and inserting “officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy, and officers designated by the Secretary pursuant this section”.
(2) Subsection (e) of section 2103 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: