Union Calendar No. 174
[…] Notwithstanding section 1105(a) of title 14, United States Code, the Commandant may provide for an entity other than the Coast Guard to contract for the acquisition, procurement, or construction of—
(1) the Arctic Security Cutters for which funds were appropriated under section 40001 of Public Law 119–21; and
(2) all other vessels for which funds were appropriated under section 40001 of Public Law 119–21.
(a) In general.—Section 2512 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking “, United States Code,” and inserting “or, with respect to the reserve component of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of Defense promulgates a new regulation for members of the reserve component of the Coast Guard pursuant to section 711 of title 10,”;
(B) by striking “or adoption of a child” and inserting “or placement of a minor child with the member for adoption or long term foster care”;
(3) in subsection (b)—