Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (1) the status of funding for the Coast Guard during the subsequent fiscal year or at the end of the continuing resolution if other appropriations measures are not enacted, as applicable;
(3) the number of members currently serving overseas and otherwise supporting missions related to title 10, United States Code;
(4) the fact that members of the Armed Forces have service requirements unlike those of other Federal employees, which require them to continue to serve even if unpaid;
Section 1903 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 1903. Annual Board of Visitors
“(a) In general.—The Commandant shall establish a Board of Visitors to the Coast Guard Academy to review and make recommendations on the operation of the Academy.
“(b) Membership.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The membership of the Board shall consist of the following:
“(A) The chairperson of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, or a member of such Committee designated by such chairperson.