Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 1151 and inserting the following:
“1151. Restriction on acquisition, procurement, or construction of vessels in foreign shipyards. ”.
(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“§ 1159. Floating drydock for United States Coast Guard Yard
“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commandant may not acquire, procure, or construct a floating dry dock for the Coast Guard Yard.
“(b) Permissible acquisition, procurement, or construction methods.—Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and section 1105(a), the Commandant may—
“(c) Exemptions from requirements.—Sections 1131, 1132, 1133, and 1171 shall not apply to an acquisition or procurement under subsection (b).