Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (d) Public availability.—The Commandant shall publish each report issued under this section on a publicly accessible website of the Coast Guard.
(a) In general.—Section 5103 of title 14, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by striking “major acquisition programs” and inserting “Level 1 acquisitions or Level 2 acquisitions”;
(a) In general.—Section 5107 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 5107. Quarterly acquisition reports and major acquisition program risk assessment
“(a) In general.—Not later than 45 days after the end of each fiscal quarter, the Commandant shall provide to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a briefing on all Level 1 and Level 2 acquisition programs, as such terms are defined in section 1171.
“(b) Additional briefing.—Not later than 1 week before taking procurement actions that will significantly impact the costs or timelines of a Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition program, the Commandant shall brief the committees described in subsection (a).