Union Calendar No. 174
[…] “(e) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section authorizes or requires, or shall be construed to authorize or require, the discovery, inspection, or production of reports, memoranda, or other internal documents or work product generated by counsel, an attorney for the Government, or their assistants or representatives.”.
(c) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 9 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 955. Comprehensive policy and procedures on retention and access to evidence and records relating to sexual misconduct and other misconduct.
“Sec. 956. Requirement to maintain certain records.”.
Section 1902 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Consideration of request for transfer of cadet who is the victim of sexual assault or related offense.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Commandant shall provide for timely consideration of and action on a request submitted by a cadet appointed to the Coast Guard Academy who is the victim of an alleged sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920, 920c, or 930 of title 10 (article 120, 120c, or 130 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) for transfer to another military service academy or to enroll in a Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program affiliated with another institution of higher education.
“(2) REGULATIONS.—The Commandant, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish policies to carry out this subsection that—