Union Calendar No. 174
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1137 the following:
“1138. Service life extension programs.
“1139. Consideration of life-cycle cost estimates for acquisition and procurement.
“1140. Contracts that provide best value for taxpayer. ”.
(a) In general.—Section 1151 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 1151. Restriction on acquisition, procurement, or construction of vessels in foreign shipyards
“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commandant may not lease, charter, or otherwise procure a vessel which contains a major component of the hull or superstructure constructed in a foreign shipyard.
“(b) Exceptions.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The President may authorize exceptions to the prohibition in subsection (a) when the President determines that it is in the national security interest of the United States to address an immediate adverse effect on Coast Guard missions.