Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a) by striking “collaboration with the Secretary” and inserting “collaboration with the Administrator”; and

(2) in subsection (b) by striking “with the Secretary” and inserting “with the Administrator”.

(k) Use of national private sector networks in emergency response.—Section 519 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 321h) is amended by striking “Secretary” and inserting “Administrator”.

(l) Public Health Service Act.—

(1) PROCUREMENT OF SECURITY COUNTERMEASURES FOR STRATEGIC NATIONAL STOCKPILE.—Section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1) by striking “and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security (referred to in this section as the ‘Homeland Security Secretary’)” and inserting “and in coordination with the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (referred to in this section as the ‘Administrator’)”; and

(B) in subsection (c)—

(i) by striking “Homeland Security Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator”; and