Bill Sponsor
[…] (m) Guidance and recommendations.—Section 523 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 321l) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a) by striking “the Administrator and the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, in consultation with the private sector” and inserting “the Administrator, in consultation with the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency and the private sector”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2) by striking “Secretary” and inserting “Administrator”.

(n) Voluntary private sector preparedness accreditation and certification program.—Section 524 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 321m) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a) by striking paragraphs (1) through (3) and inserting the following: “The Administrator shall establish and implement the voluntary private sector preparedness accreditation and certification program in accordance with this section.”; and

(2) in subsection (b) by striking “designated officer” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator”.

(o) Acceptance of gifts.—Section 525 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 321n) is amended—