Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (f)(3) by striking “other than the Department”.

(d) National Advisory Council.—Section 508 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 318) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006, the Secretary shall establish” and inserting “There is established”; and

(B) by striking “protection,”;

(2) in subsection (b)(2) by striking “administered by the Department”; and

(3) in subsection (c)(1)(D) by striking “protection,”;

(e) National Integration Center.—Section 509(c)(1) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 319(c)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A) by striking “Secretary, acting through the Administrator,” and inserting “Administrator”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B)(i) by striking “, the Homeland Security Council, and the Secretary under section 503(c)(4)”.

(f) Evacuation plans and exercises.—Section 512 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 321a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a) by inserting “, in coordination with the Administrator,” after “may”; and