Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Revisions to guidance, policies, and regulations.—The Administrator shall take such actions as are necessary to revise any policies, guidance, or regulations of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to implement subsections (a) and (b).

(d) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to constrain the authority of the President to make a determination of eligibility for assistance under section 409 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, as added by this Act.

SEC. 104. Federal permitting improvement.

Section 316 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5159) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 316. Federal permitting improvement.

“(a) In general.—

“(1) PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT.—An action which is taken or assistance which is provided pursuant to section 402, 403, 406, 407, 409, or 502 shall not be deemed a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) if the action has the effect of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing a facility that is damaged by a declared emergency or major disaster pursuant to section 401 or 501 to applicable building codes at the time of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement, including