Bill Sponsor
[…] “(6) DEFINITION OF MINOR REPAIRS UP TO HABITABILITY.—In this subsection, the term ‘minor repairs up to habitability’ means the minimum standards for permanent housing described in section 576.403(c) of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).”.

(b) Rulemaking.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall issue final regulations to implement the amendments made by this section.

SEC. 207. Direct assistance.

(a) In general.—Section 408(c) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5174(c)) is further amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) REPAIRS.—

“(A) FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REPAIRS.—The President may provide financial assistance for the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure (such as a private access route) damaged by a major disaster, or with respect to individuals with disabilities, rendered inaccessible by a major disaster.

“(B) DIRECT ASSISTANCE FOR REPAIRS.—