Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) TOTAL FEDERAL SHARE.—Federal assistance provided for a mitigation project under this section and section 203 may not exceed the total Federal share for such project.

“(4) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section shall—

“(A) affect the cost-share requirement of a hazard mitigation measure under this section;

“(B) affect the eligibility criteria for a hazard mitigation measure under this section or section 203; or

“(C) affect the cost share requirements of a federally authorized hazard mitigation project.”.

(b) Prepayment relief for hazard mitigation.—Section 404(e) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c(e)) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Advance assistance.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The President may provide the total Federal share of the estimated cost of hazard mitigation measures to a State grantee eligible for a grant under this section before eligible costs are incurred.