Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) EMERGENCY SYSTEM FOR ADVANCE REGISTRATION OF VOLUNTEER HEALTH PROFESSIONAL.—Section 319I(f) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7b(f)) is amended—

(A) by striking “Secretary of Homeland Security” and inserting “Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency”; and

(B) by striking “Department of Homeland Security” and inserting “Federal Emergency Management Agency”.

(m) Guidance and recommendations.—Section 523 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 321l) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a) by striking “the Administrator and the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, in consultation with the private sector” and inserting “the Administrator, in consultation with the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency and the private sector”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2) by striking “Secretary” and inserting “Administrator”.