Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) floodproofing measures;

(iii) the construction of tornado-safe rooms;

(iv) seismic retrofits;

(v) wildfire retrofit and mitigation measures;

(vi) wind retrofits, including roof replacements, hurricane straps, and tie-downs; and

(vii) any other measures that meet the requirements of paragraph (1), as determined by the Administrator.

SEC. 304. Strengthening hazard risk reduction.

(a) Improved hazard mitigation delivery.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 404(c)(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c(c)(2)) is amended—

(A) by striking “The President” and all that follows through “as a pilot program.”; and

(B) by striking “The criteria shall” inserting “The President shall establish criteria for the approval of applications submitted under paragraph (1) that”.

(2) PROJECT CONSOLIDATION.—Section 404 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Mitigation project consolidations.—