Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking subsection (b).

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO SENTENCING PROCEDURE.—Section 801a of the Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (sec. 22–2104.01, D.C. Official Code) is repealed.

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO CONDITIONS FOR IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE IN EXCESS OF 60 YEARS.—Section 3a(b–2)(1) of the Act to establish a Board of Indeterminate Sentence and Parole for the District of Columbia and to determine its functions, and for other purposes, approved July 15, 1932 (sec. 24–403.01(b–2)(1), D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking “in excess of 60 years for first degree murder or first degree murder while armed,”.

(b) Second degree murder.—Section 801(c) of the Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (sec. 22–2104(c), D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking “not more than life” and inserting “not less than 10 years or more than life”.