Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Second degree murder.—Section 801(c) of the Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (sec. 22–2104(c), D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking “not more than life” and inserting “not less than 10 years or more than life”.

(c) Rape and first degree sexual abuse.—Section 801a of the Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (sec. 22–2104.01, D.C. Official Code) is repealed.

(1) MANDATORY MINIMUM FOR RAPE.—Section 3(b) of the Act to establish a Board of Indeterminate Sentence and Parole for the District of Columbia and to determine its functions, and for other purposes, approved July 15, 1932 (sec. 24–403(b), D.C. Official Code) is amended by striking “shall not be less than 7 years if the violation occurs after the person has been convicted in the District of Columbia or elsewhere of a crime of violence, as so defined” and inserting “shall be not less than 25 years or, if the violation occurs after the person has been convicted in the District of Columbia or elsewhere of a crime of violence, as so defined, shall be not less than 30 years”.