Bill Sponsor
[…] “(l) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES.—The term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means the following:

“(A) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.

“(B) The Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.

“(2) RADIO COMMUNICATION.—The term ‘radio communication’ has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 153).

“(3) TITLE 18 TERMS.—The terms ‘electronic communication’, ‘intercept’, ‘oral communication’, and ‘wire communication’ have the meanings given those terms in section 2510 of title 18, United States Code.

“(4) UNITED STATES.—The term ‘United States’ has the meaning given that term in section 5 of title 18, United States Code.

“(5) UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEM.—The term ‘unmanned aircraft system’ has the meaning given the term in section 44801 of title 49, United States Code.”.