Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) LIMITATION.—A person who is named as the applicant in an approved human drug application shall not be assessed more than 5 prescription drug program fees for a fiscal year for prescription drug products identified in such approved human drug application.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (C) of section 740(a)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) LIMITATION.—An establishment shall be assessed only one fee per fiscal year under this section.”.

(b) Fee revenue amounts.—Subsection (b) of section 736 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Fee revenue amounts.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For each of the fiscal years 2018 through 2022, fees under subsection (a) shall, except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), be established to generate a total revenue amount under such subsection that is equal to the sum of—

“(A) the annual base revenue for the fiscal year (as determined under paragraph (3));

“(B) the dollar amount equal to the inflation adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1));