Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) except for purposes of accepting a determination described in subparagraph (B)(ii), the Secretary shall not continue to recognize the accreditation of testing laboratories accredited under paragraph (1)(A); and

“(D) the Secretary may take actions in accordance with paragraph (2) with respect to the determinations made prior to such date and recognition of the accreditation of testing laboratories pursuant to determinations made prior to such date.”.

SEC. 206. Reauthorization of review.

Section 523 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360m) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(3)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking clauses (ii) and (iii) and inserting the following:

“(ii) a device classified under section 513(f)(2) or designated under section 515C(d); or

“(iii) a device that is of a type, or subset of a type, listed as not eligible for review under subparagraph (B)(iii).”;

(B) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

“(B) DESIGNATION FOR REVIEW.—The Secretary shall—