Bill Sponsor
[…] “(III) If a person (including its affiliates) owns 20 or more approved abbreviated new drug applications on the due date for the fee under this subsection, the person (including its affiliates) shall be assessed a large size operation generic drug applicant program fee.

“(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, an abbreviated new drug application shall be deemed not to be approved if the applicant has submitted a written request for withdrawal of approval of such abbreviated new drug application by April 1 of the previous fiscal year.”.

(c) Adjustments.—Section 744B(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–42(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “2014” and inserting “2019”;

(B) by inserting “to equal the product of the total revenues established in such notice for the prior fiscal year multiplied” after “a fiscal year,”; and

(C) by striking the flush text following subparagraph (C); and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “2017” each place it appears and inserting “2022”; and

(B) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.

(d) Annual fee setting.—Section 744B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–42) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “Such fees may only be used in fiscal year 2018.”; and

(2) in subsection (d)—

(A) by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:

“(1) FISCAL YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2022.—Not more than 60 days before the first day of each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022, the Secretary shall establish the fees described in paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (a), based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under subsection (c).”;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and

(C) in paragraph (2) (as so redesignated), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “fees under paragraphs (1) and (2)” and inserting “fee under paragraph (1)”.