Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) if the Secretary determines necessary, increase (in addition to the adjustment under clause (i)) such base fee amounts, on a uniform proportionate basis, to generate the total revenue amounts under subsection (b)(3), as adjusted for inflation under subparagraph (A).”; and

(3) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “2014 through 2017” and inserting “2018 through 2022”; and

(B) by striking “further adjusted” and inserting “increased”.

(d) Small businesses; Fee Waiver and Fee Reduction Regarding Premarket Approval Fees.—Section 738(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “specified in clauses (i) through (v) and clauses (vii), (ix), and (x)” and inserting “specified in clauses (i) through (vii) and clauses (ix), (x), and (xi)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(C)—

(A) by striking “supplement, or” and inserting “supplement,”; and

(B) by inserting “, or a de novo classification request” after “class III device”.