Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking subparagraph (B);

(2) by striking “shall pay—” and all that follows through “application fees” and inserting “shall pay application fees”; and

(3) by striking “; and” at the end and inserting a period.

(e) Effect of failure To pay fees.—Subsection (e) of section 744H of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52), as redesignated by subsection (c)(1), is amended by striking “all fees” and inserting “all such fees”.

(f) Crediting and availability of fees.—Subsection (f) of section 744H of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52), as redesignated by subsection (c)(1), is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking subparagraph (C) (relating to fee collection during first program year) and inserting the following:

“(C) COMPLIANCE.—The Secretary shall be considered to have met the requirements of subparagraph (B) in any fiscal year if the costs described in such subparagraph are not more than 15 percent below the level specified in such subparagraph.”; and

(B) in subparagraph (D)—

(i) in the heading, by striking “in subsequent years”; and

(ii) by striking “(after fiscal year 2013)”; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “2013 through 2017” and inserting “2018 through 2022”.

SEC. 404. Reauthorization; reporting requirements.