Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 402. Definitions.

(a) Adjustment factor.—Section 744G(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–51(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) The term ‘adjustment factor’ applicable to a fiscal year is the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) for October of the preceding fiscal year divided by such Index for October 2011.”.

(b) Biosimilar biological product.—Section 744G(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–51(3)) is amended by striking “means a product” and inserting “means a specific strength of a biological product in final dosage form”.

SEC. 403. Authority to assess and use biosimilar fees.

(a) Types of fees.—Section 744H(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–52(a)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “fiscal year 2013” and inserting “fiscal year 2018”;