Bill Sponsor
[…] “(III) External or other circumstances impacting the Center Devices and Radiological Health or the Food and Drug Administration that impacted the ability of the agency to meet review time and performance enhancement goals identified by the letters described in section 201(b) of the Medical Device User Fee Amendments of 2017”..”.

(2) ISSUANCE OF CORRECTIVE ACTION REPORTS.—Section 738A(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–1(a)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) CORRECTIVE ACTION REPORT.—Beginning with fiscal year 2018, and for each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this part, the Secretary shall prepare and submit a corrective action report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate upon submission of the performance report in paragraph (1)(A) for the corresponding fiscal year. The report shall include the following information, as applicable: