Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 605. Patient experience data.

Section 569C(c)(2)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb–8c(c)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “impact of such disease or condition, or a related therapy,” and inserting “physical and psychosocial impacts of such disease or condition, related therapy, or clinical investigation”.

SEC. 606. Communications plans.

Section 505–1(e)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1(e)(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “; or”;

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(D) disseminating information to health care providers about the meaning of terms related to drug formulations or properties that are described in the drug labeling, including information about the limitations or patient care implications of such formulations or properties, and how such formulations or properties may be related to serious adverse drug events associated with use of the drug.”.

SEC. 607. Protecting and strengthening the drug supply chain.

(a) Diverted drugs.—Paragraph (1) of section 801(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 381(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking “(d)(1) Except as” and inserting “(d)(1)(A) Except as”; and