Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 202. Definitions.

Section 737 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379i) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (8) through (13) as paragraphs (9) through (14), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph:

“(8) The term ‘de novo classification request’ means a request made under section 513(f)(2)(A) with respect to the classification of a device.”;

(3) in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (10) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)), by striking “and submissions” and inserting “submissions, and de novo classification requests”; and

(4) in paragraph (11) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)), by striking “2011” and inserting “2016”.