Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by striking “A prescription drug product shall not be assessed a fee” and inserting “A prescription drug program fee shall not be assessed for a prescription drug product”; and

(L) by adding at the end of such paragraph (2) the following:

“(C) LIMITATION.—A person who is named as the applicant in an approved human drug application shall not be assessed more than 5 prescription drug program fees for a fiscal year for prescription drug products identified in such approved human drug application.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (C) of section 740(a)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–12(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) LIMITATION.—An establishment shall be assessed only one fee per fiscal year under this section.”.

(b) Fee revenue amounts.—Subsection (b) of section 736 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Fee revenue amounts.—