Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) External or other circumstances impacting the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, and the Food and Drug Administration that impacted the ability of the agency to meet review time and performance enhancement goals identified by the letters described in section 401(b) of the Biosimilar User Fee Amendments of 2017”..”.

(2) ISSUANCE OF CORRECTIVE ACTION REPORTS.—Section 744I of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–53), as amended by section 404, is further amended—

(A) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and

(B) inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Corrective action report.—Beginning with fiscal year 2018, and for each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this part, the Secretary shall prepare and submit a corrective action report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and Committee on Appropriations of the Senate upon submission of the performance report in subsection (a) for the corresponding fiscal year. The report shall include the following information, as applicable: