Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) External or other circumstances impacting the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, or the Food and Drug Administration, that impacted the ability of the agency to meet the review time and performance enhancement goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2017”..”.

(2) ISSUANCE OF CORRECTIVE ACTION REPORTS.—Section 736B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h–2) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and

(B) inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Corrective action report.—Beginning with fiscal year 2018, and for each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this part, the Secretary shall prepare and submit a corrective action report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate upon submission of the performance report in subsection (a) for the corresponding fiscal year. The report shall include the following information, as applicable: