Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) the advantages and disadvantages of innovative clinical trial designs in addressing the development of oncology drugs or biological products directed at molecular targets in pediatric cancer patients; and

(5) the ways in which the Secretary can improve the current process outlined under sections 505A and 505B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355a, 355c) to encourage additional research and development of pediatric cancer treatments.

SEC. 504. Best pharmaceuticals for children.

Section 409I of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 284m) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), by inserting “and identification of biomarkers for such diseases, disorders, or conditions,” after “biologics,”;

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (6)(B)—

(i) by striking “shall be assigned a docket number by the Commissioner of Food and Drugs” and inserting “, not later than 90 days after submission, shall be posted on the Internet website of the Food and Drug Administration in an accessible manner”; and