Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “October 1, 2012” and inserting “October 1, 2017”;

(ii) in clause (viii), by striking “2” and inserting “3.4”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new clause:

(xi) For a de novo classification request, a fee equal to 30 percent of the fee that applies under clause (i).”; and

(B) in subparagraph (B)(v)(I), by striking “or premarket notification submission” and inserting “premarket notification submission, or de novo classification request”.

(b) Fee Amounts.—Section 738(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Fee Amounts.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (h), for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022, fees under subsection (a) shall be derived from the base fee amounts specified in paragraph (2), to generate the total revenue amounts specified in paragraph (3).

“(2) BASE FEE AMOUNTS SPECIFIED.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the base fee amounts specified in this paragraph are as follows:

Fee TypeFiscal Year 2018Fiscal Year 2019Fiscal Year 2020Fiscal Year 2021Fiscal Year 2022
Premarket Application$294,000$300,000$310,000$328,000$329,000