Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) 80 percent shall be derived from prescription drug program fees under subsection (a)(2).

“(3) ANNUAL BASE REVENUE.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the dollar amount of the annual base revenue for a fiscal year shall be—

“(A) for fiscal year 2018, $878,590,000; and

“(B) for fiscal years 2019 through 2022, the dollar amount of the total revenue amount established under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year, not including any adjustments made under subsection (c)(3) or (c)(4).”.

(c) Adjustments; annual fee setting.—Subsection (c) of section 736 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Adjustments; annual fee setting.—

“(1) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), the dollar amount of the inflation adjustment to the annual base revenue for each fiscal year shall be equal to the product of—

(i) such annual base revenue for the fiscal year under subsection (b)(1)(A); and

(ii) the inflation adjustment percentage under subparagraph (B).

“(B) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT PERCENTAGE.—The inflation adjustment percentage under this subparagraph for a fiscal year is equal to the sum of—