Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 803. Analysis of use of funds.

(a) PDUFA reports.—

(1) ANALYSIS IN PDUFA PERFORMANCE REPORTS.—Section 736B(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379h–2(a)), as amended by section 802(a), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) ANALYSIS.—For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall include in the report under paragraph (1) an analysis of the following:

“(A) The difference between the number of human drug applications filed and the number of approvals or complete response letters issued by the agency, accounting for—