Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Finding.—The Congress finds that the fees authorized by the amendments made in this title will be dedicated to human generic drug activities, as set forth in the goals identified for purposes of part 7 of subchapter C of chapter VII of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, in the letters from the Secretary of Health and Human Services to the Chairman of the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Chairman of the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, as set forth in the Congressional Record.

SEC. 302. Definitions.

Section 744A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–41) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “application for a positron emission tomography drug.” and inserting “application—

    (i) for a positron emission tomography drug; or

    (ii) submitted by a State or Federal governmental entity for a drug that is not distributed commercially.”;

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (12) as paragraphs (6) through (13), respectively; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following: