Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 302. Definitions.

Section 744A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–41) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “application for a positron emission tomography drug.” and inserting “application—

    “(i) for a positron emission tomography drug; or

    “(ii) submitted by a State or Federal governmental entity for a drug that is not distributed commercially.”;

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (12) as paragraphs (6) through (13), respectively; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following: