Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:

“(E) The operations of such person shall be in accordance with generally accepted professional and ethical business practices.”; and

(3) in subsection (c), by striking “2017” and inserting “2022”.

SEC. 207. Electronic format for submissions.

Section 745A(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379k–1(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) PRESUBMISSIONS AND SUBMISSIONS SOLELY IN ELECTRONIC FORMAT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Beginning such date as the Secretary specifies in final guidance issued under subparagraph (C), presubmissions and submissions for devices described in paragraph (1) (and any appeals of action taken by the Secretary with respect to such presubmissions or submissions) shall be submitted solely in such electronic format as specified by the Secretary in such guidance.

“(B) DRAFT GUIDANCE.—The Secretary shall, not later than October 1, 2019, issue draft guidance providing for—

“(i) any further standards for the submission by electronic format required under subparagraph (A);