Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:

“(5) The term ‘contract manufacturing organization facility’ means a manufacturing facility of a finished dosage form of a drug approved pursuant to an abbreviated new drug application, where such manufacturing facility is not identified in an approved abbreviated new drug application held by the owner of such facility or an affiliate of such owner or facility.”.

SEC. 303. Authority to assess and use human generic drug fees.

(a) Types of fees.—Section 744B(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–42(a)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “fiscal year 2013” and inserting “fiscal year 2018”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:

“(E) SUNSET.—This paragraph shall cease to be effective October 1, 2022.”;

(3) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows: