Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) for each of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner, the number of employees described in subparagraph (C) (both full-time equivalents and employees dedicated to such activities on a part-time basis) for whom time reporting is required as described in subparagraph (C), and the number of such employees required to estimate time dedicated to the review of human drug applications.”.

(b) MDUFA.—Section 738A(a)(1)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–1(a)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Beginning with” and inserting the following:

“(i) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.—Beginning with”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.—Beginning with fiscal year 2018, the annual report under this subparagraph shall include the progress of the Center for Devices and Radiological Health in achieving the goals, and future plans for meeting the goals, including, for each review division—

“(I) the number of premarket applications filed under section 515 per fiscal year for each review division, and the number of approvable letters, major deficiency letters, not approvable letters, and denials for such applications;