Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Keep Our Pension Promises Act”.

SEC. 2. Restoring anti-cutback provisions.

Section 201 of the Multiemployer Pension Reform Act of 2014 (division O of Public Law 113–235) and the amendments made by such section are repealed, and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied as if such section and amendments had never been enacted.

SEC. 3. Partitions of eligible multiemployer plans.

(a) In general.—Section 4233 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1413), as amended by section 122 of the Multiemployer Pension Reform Act of 2014 (division O of Public Law 113–235), is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 4233. Partitions of eligible multiemployer plans.

“(a) (1) Upon the application by the plan sponsor of an eligible multiemployer plan for a partition of the plan, the corporation may order a partition of the plan in accordance with this section. The corporation shall make a determination regarding the application, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the corporation, not later than 270 days after—

“(A) the date such application was filed; or

“(B) if later, the date such application was completed.