Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) as such, the United States Government should work with countries sharing a land or maritime border with the DPRK to develop long-term whole-of-government plans to coordinate efforts related to humanitarian assistance and human rights promotion and to effectively assimilate North Korean defectors.”.

SEC. 7. Reauthorization provisions.

(a) Support for human rights and democracy programs.—Section 102 of the North Korean Human Rights Act of 2004 (22 U.S.C. 7812(b)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following: “The President is also authorized to provide grants to entities to undertake research on North Korea’s denial of human rights, including on the political and military chains of command responsible for authorizing and implementing systemic human rights abuses, including at prison camps and detention facilities where political prisoners are held.”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “2017” and inserting “2022”.