Bill Sponsor
[…] (IV) A web-based portal for health care providers to check the status of their claims.

(iii) Estimated costs for developing and implementing each aspect of the online portal.

(iv) Performance goals, measures, and interim milestones that the Under Secretary for Health will use to evaluate progress, hold staff accountable for achieving desired results, and report to stakeholders on the impact of the online portal in modernizing the claims processing system of the Department.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) DENTAL CARE.—Section 1712(a)(3) of title 38, United States Code, is amended, in paragraph (3), by striking “under clause (1), (2), or (5) of section 1703(a) of this title” and inserting “under section 1703 of this title”.

(2) READJUSTMENT COUNSELING.—Section 1712A(e)(1) of such title is amended by striking “sections 1703(a)(2) and 1710(a)(1)(B) of this title” and inserting “sections 1703 and 1710(a)(1)(B) of this title”.