Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) the recovery of a species; or

“(III) carbon sequestration.

“(10) RESOURCE ASSISTANT.—The term ‘resource assistant’ means a resource assistant selected under section 206.

“(11) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means—

“(A) each of the several States of the United States;

“(B) the District of Columbia;

“(C) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;

“(D) the United States Virgin Islands;

“(E) Guam;

“(F) American Samoa; and

“(G) the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

“(12) TRIBAL AGENCY.—The term ‘tribal agency’ has the meaning given the term ‘Indian tribe’ in section 101 of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511).

“(13) TRIBAL LAND OR WATER.—The term ‘tribal land or water’ means any real property or water—

“(A) owned by a tribal agency;

“(B) held in trust by the United States for an Indian or a tribal agency; or

“(C) held by an Indian or a tribal agency that is subject to a restriction on alienation imposed by the United States.

“(14) VETERAN.—The term ‘veteran’ has the meaning given the term in section 101 of title 38, United States Code.