Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) by redesignating clauses (iv) and (v) as clauses (iii) and (iv), respectively;

(4) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “, in coordination with the Director,”;

(B) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “and the Director”; and

(C) in paragraph (3), by striking “Discontinuation of funding.—” and all that follows through “Upon discontinuation” and inserting the following: “Discontinuation of funding.—Upon discontinuation”; and

(5) by striking subsections (e) and (f).

(d) Local children's advocacy centers.—Section 214 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (34 U.S.C. 20304) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The Administrator, in coordination with the Director of the Office of Victims of Crime, shall make grants to—

“(1) develop and enhance multidisciplinary child abuse investigations, intervention, and prosecution; and

“(2) promote the effective delivery of the evidence-informed Children’s Advocacy Model and the multidisciplinary response to child abuse, including best practices in programmatic evaluation and financial oversight of Federal funding.”;

(2) in subsection (b)—