Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) a family member (as further defined by the Secretary) of a victim described in paragraph (1), if—

“(A) the victim dies as a result of an incident that is the subject of an inspection or investigation conducted under section 8; or

“(B) the victim sustains a work-related injury or illness that is the subject of an inspection or investigation conducted under section 8, and the victim because of incapacity cannot reasonably exercise the rights under this section.”.

SEC. 309. Right to contest citations and penalties.

Section 10(c) (29 U.S.C. 659(c)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence—

(A) by inserting after “that he intends to contest a citation issued under section (9)(a)” the following: “(or a modification of a citation issued under this section)”;

(B) by inserting after “the issuance of a citation under section 9(a)” the following: “(including a modification of a citation issued under such section)”; and