Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) AVAILABLE UNTIL EXPENDED.—Amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) of this subsection or section 1003(b)(3) of the 21st Century Cures Act (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act) shall remain available until expended.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 1004(c) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Public Law 114–255) is amended by striking “, the FDA Innovation Account, or the Account For the State Response to the Opioid Abuse Crisis” and inserting “or the FDA Innovation Account”.

SEC. 201. Advancing cutting-edge research.

Section 402(n)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(n)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or”;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(C) high impact cutting-edge research that fosters scientific creativity and increases fundamental biological understanding leading to the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of diseases and disorders, or research urgently required to respond to a public health threat.”.

SEC. 202. Pain research.

Section 409J(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 284q(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5)—