Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Promoting Awareness of Authorized Disclosures during Emergencies.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall annually notify health care providers regarding permitted disclosures during emergencies, including overdoses, of certain health information to families and caregivers under Federal health care privacy laws and regulations.

(b) Use of material.—For the purposes of carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary of Health and Human Services may use material produced under section 509 of this Act or under section 11004 of the 21st Century Cures Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note).

SEC. 511. Prenatal and postnatal health.

Section 317L of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) to collect, analyze, and make available data on prenatal smoking, alcohol and substance abuse and misuse, including—

“(A) data on—

“(i) the incidence, prevalence, and implications of such activities; and

“(ii) the incidence and prevalence of implications and outcomes, including neonatal abstinence syndrome and other outcomes associated with such activities; and