Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Authorization of appropriations.—Out of amounts otherwise available to the Secretary, the Secretary may allocate such sums as may be necessary for purposes of carrying out this section.

SEC. 304. Clarifying FDA post-market authorities.

Section 505–1(b)(1)(E) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1(b)(1)(E)) is amended by striking “of the drug” and inserting “of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness that is not in accordance with the labeling of such drug”.

SEC. 305. First responder training.

Section 546 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) train and provide resources for first responders and members of other key community sectors on safety around fentanyl and other dangerous illicit drugs to protect themselves from exposure to fentanyl and respond appropriately when exposure occurs.”;

(2) in subsection (d), by inserting “, and safety around fentanyl and other dangerous illicit drugs” before the period;

(3) in subsection (f)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and