Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) PERIODIC UPDATES.—The Secretary shall periodically update the report under paragraph (1).

(b) Residential treatment programs for pregnant and postpartum women.—Section 508(s) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–1(s)) is amended by striking “$16,900,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2021” and inserting “$29,931,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.

SEC. 414. Early interventions for pregnant women and infants.

(a) Development of educational materials by Center for Substance Abuse Prevention.—Section 515(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–21(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (13), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (14), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(15) in cooperation with relevant stakeholders and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, develop educational materials for clinicians to use with pregnant women for shared decisionmaking regarding pain management during pregnancy.”.

(b) Guidelines and recommendations by Center for Substance Abuse Treatment.—Section 507(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (13), by striking “and” at the end;