Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 201. Advancing cutting-edge research.

Section 402(n)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(n)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or”;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(C) high impact cutting-edge research that fosters scientific creativity and increases fundamental biological understanding leading to the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of diseases and disorders, or research urgently required to respond to a public health threat.”.

SEC. 202. Pain research.

Section 409J(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 284q(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and treatment of pain and diseases and disorders associated with pain” and inserting “treatment, and management of pain and diseases and disorders associated with pain, including information on best practices for utilization of non-pharmacologic treatments, non-addictive medical products, and other drugs approved, or devices approved or cleared, by the Food and Drug Administration”;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “on the symptoms and causes of pain;” and inserting the following: “on—

“(i) the symptoms and causes of pain;

“(ii) the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and management of pain; and