Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) whether such limits lead to a significant increase in burden for prescribers of opioids or prescribers of treatments for opioid use disorder, including any impact on patient access to treatment, and whether any such burden is mitigated by any factors such as electronic prescribing; and

(3) the impact of such limits on diversion or misuse of any controlled substance in schedule II, III, or IV of section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)).

SEC. 502. Programs for health care workforce.

(a) Program for education and training in pain care.—Section 759 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 294i) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “nonprofit” after “private”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “award may be made under subsection (a) only if the applicant for the award agrees that the program carried out with the award will include” and inserting “entity receiving an award under this section shall develop a comprehensive education and training plan that includes”;

(B) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by inserting “preventing,” after “diagnosing,”; and