Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) While this extension helped prevent the loss of health benefits for thousands of miners, it did not provide a long-term solution.

(7) It is necessary to provide a permanent extension of health care benefits for the orphaned retirees who are at risk of losing their retirement health benefits at the end of April 2017.

SEC. 3. Inclusion of certain retirees in the Multiemployer Health Benefit Plan.

(a) In general.—Section 402(h)(2)(C) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(h)(2)(C)), as amended by the Further Continuing and Security Assistance Appropriations Act, 2017, is amended—

(1) by striking clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv); and

(2) by inserting after clause (i) the following:

“(ii) CALCULATION OF EXCESS.—The excess determined under clause (i) shall be calculated by taking into account only—