Bill Sponsor
[…] To amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act.


IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

September 26, 2017

Mr. Inhofe (for himself and Mr. Heinrich) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources


A BILL

To amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Parity Across Reviews Act ” or the “PARs Act”.

SEC. 2. Clarification of facility merger authorization.

Section 203(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824b(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “such facilities or any part thereof” and inserting “such facilities, or any part thereof, of a value in excess of $10,000,000”.

SEC. 3. Notification for certain transactions.

Section 203(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824b(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: