Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Notification.—The Administrator shall—

(1) publish in the Federal Register any amendment to the interpretive rule described in subsection (a); and

(2) notify the appropriate committees of Congress of the amendment not later than 3 days before publication under paragraph (1).

SEC. 301. Title 49 amendments.

(a) Deletion of duties related to aviation security.—Section 106(g) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Duties and powers of Administrator.—The Administrator shall carry out the following:

“(1) Duties and powers of the Secretary of Transportation under subsection (f) of this section related to aviation safety (except those related to transportation, packaging, marking, or description of hazardous material) and stated in the following:

“(A) Section 308(b).

“(B) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 1132.

“(C) Sections 40101(c), 40103(b), 40106(a), 40108, 40109(b), 40113(a), 40113(c), 40113(d), 40113(e), and 40114(a).