Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Transportation Security Oversight Board.—Section 115 is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “Under Secretary of Transportation for security” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(6), by striking “Under Secretary” and inserting “Administrator”.

(c) Chapter 401 amendments.—Chapter 401 is amended—

(1) in section 40109—

(A) in subsection (b), by striking “, 40119, 44901, 44903, 44906, and 44935–44937”; and

(B) in subsection (c), by striking “sections 44909 and” and inserting “sections 44909(a), 44909(b), and”;

(2) in section 40113—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking “the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or”; and

(ii) by striking “, Under Secretary,”; and

(B) in subsection (d)—

(i) by striking “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security or the”;