Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) section 44906 is amended—

(A) by striking “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”; and

(B) by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator”;

(7) section 44908 is amended—

(A) by striking “Secretary of Transportation” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”;

(B) in subsection (a), by striking “safety or”; and

(C) in subsection (c), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “The Administrator”;

(8) section 44909 is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “Not later than March 16, 1991, the” and inserting “The”; and

(B) in subsection (c)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, each” and inserting “Each”;

(ii) in paragraphs (2)(F) and (5), by striking “Under Secretary” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”; and

(iii) in paragraph (6)—