Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) PERIODIC REVIEW.—The Administrator shall periodically review requalification training intervals and assess whether it is appropriate and sufficient to adjust the time between each requalification training to facilitate continued participation in the program under this section while still maintaining effectiveness of the training, and update the training requirements as appropriate.”.

(c) Training review.—Section 44921(c)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) TRAINING REVIEW.—The Administrator shall periodically review training requirements for initial and recurrent training for Federal flight deck officers and evaluate how training requirements, including the length of training, could be streamlined while maintaining the effectiveness of the training, and update the training requirements as appropriate.”.

(d) Other measures to facilitate training.—Section 44921(e) is amended—

(1) by striking “Pilots participating” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Pilots participating”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) FACILITATION OF TRAINING.—An air carrier shall permit a pilot seeking to be deputized as a Federal flight deck officer or a Federal flight deck officer to take a reasonable amount of leave to participate in initial, recurrent, or requalification training, as applicable, for the program. Leave required under this paragraph may be provided without compensation.”.

(e) International harmonization.—Section 44921(f) is amended—

(1) in paragraphs (1) and (3), by striking “Under Secretary” and inserting “Administrator”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) CONSISTENCY WITH FEDERAL AIR MARSHAL PROGRAM.—The Administrator shall harmonize, to the extent practicable, the policies relating to the carriage of firearms on flights in foreign air transportation by Federal flight deck officers with the policies of the Federal air marshal program for carrying firearms on such flights and carrying out the duties of a Federal flight deck officer, notwithstanding Annex 17 of the International Civil Aviation Organization.”.

(f) Physical standards.—Section 44921(d)(2) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as clauses (i), (ii), and (iii), respectively;

(2) in clause (ii), as redesignated, by striking “Under Secretary's” and inserting “Administrator's”;