Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Notification to Congress.—Not later than 1 day after the date that the Administrator determines that a foreign air carrier is in violation of part 1546 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, or any other applicable security requirement, the Administrator shall notify the appropriate committees of Congress.

SEC. 242. Tracking security screening equipment from last point of departure airports.

(a) Donation of screening equipment To protect the United States.—Chapter 449 is amended—

(1) in subchapter I, by adding at the end the following:

§ 44929. Donation of screening equipment to protect the United States

“(a) In general.—Subject to subsection (b), the Administrator is authorized to donate security screening equipment to a foreign last point of departure airport operator if such equipment can be reasonably expected to mitigate a specific vulnerability to the security of the United States or United States citizens.

“(b) Conditions.—Before donating any security screening equipment to a foreign last point of departure airport operator the Administrator shall—

“(1) ensure that the screening equipment has been restored to commercially available settings;