Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 235. Known Shipper Program review.

The Administrator shall direct the Air Cargo Subcommittee of ASAC—

(1) to conduct a comprehensive review and security assessment of the Known Shipper Program;

(2) to recommend whether the Known Shipper Program should be modified or eliminated considering the full implementation of 100 percent screening under section 44901(g) of title 49, United States Code; and

(3) to report its findings and recommendations to the Administrator.

SEC. 236. Screening partnership program updates.

(a) Security Screening Opt-Out Program.—Section 44920 is amended—

(1) in the heading by striking “Security screening opt-out program” and inserting “Screening partnership program”;

(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—An operator of an airport, airport terminal, or airport security checkpoint may submit to the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration an application to carry out the screening of passengers and property at the airport under section 44901 by personnel of a qualified private screening company pursuant to a contract with the Transportation Security Administration.”;

(3) in subsection (b)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: