Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following:

“(B) CONSISTENCY WITH REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN MEDICAL CERTIFICATES.—In establishing standards under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Administrator may not establish medical or physical standards for a pilot to become a Federal flight deck officer that are inconsistent with or more stringent than the requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration for the issuance of the required airman medical certificate under part 67 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (or any corresponding similar regulation or ruling).”.

(g) Transfer of status.—Section 44921(d) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) TRANSFER FROM INACTIVE TO ACTIVE STATUS.—In accordance with any applicable Transportation Security Administration appeals processes, a pilot deputized as a Federal flight deck officer who moves to inactive status may return to active status upon successful completion of a recurrent training program administered within program guidelines.”.

(h) Technical corrections.—Section 44921, as amended by this section, is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security” and inserting “Administrator”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “Not later than 3 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Under Secretary” and inserting “The Administrator”;

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “Beginning 3 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Under Secretary shall begin the process of training and deputizing” and inserting “The Administrator shall train and deputize”; and