Bill Sponsor
[…] (j) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section and the amendments made by this section.

SEC. 301. Title 49 amendments.

(a) Deletion of duties related to aviation security.—Section 106(g) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Duties and powers of Administrator.—The Administrator shall carry out the following:

“(1) Duties and powers of the Secretary of Transportation under subsection (f) of this section related to aviation safety (except those related to transportation, packaging, marking, or description of hazardous material) and stated in the following:

“(A) Section 308(b).

“(B) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 1132.

“(C) Sections 40101(c), 40103(b), 40106(a), 40108, 40109(b), 40113(a), 40113(c), 40113(d), 40113(e), and 40114(a).