Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in paragraph (4), by inserting “the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration,” after “consult with”; and

(B) by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”;

(36) section 44945(b) is amended by striking “Assistant Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”; and

(37) section 44946 is amended—

(A) in subsection (g)—

(i) by striking paragraph (2);

(ii) by redesignating paragraph (1) as paragraph (2); and

(iii) by inserting before paragraph (2), as redesignated, the following:

“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.”;

(B) by striking “Assistant Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator”;

(C) in subsection (b)(4)—

(i) by striking “the Secretary receives” and inserting “the Administrator receives”; and

(ii) by striking “the Secretary shall” and inserting “the Administrator shall”; and