Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) by striking “Under Secretary” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”; and

(ii) by inserting “of Homeland Security” after “Secretary”.

(2) DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR OF THE TSA.—Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to the Deputy Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration the following:

“ Deputy Administrator, Transportation Security Administration.”.

SEC. 103. Transportation Security Administration organization.

Section 114, as amended by sections 101 and 102, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(w) Leadership and organization.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For each of the areas described in paragraph (2), the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall appoint at least 1 individual who shall—

“(A) report directly to the Administrator or the Administrator’s designated direct report; and

“(B) be responsible and accountable for that area.

“(2) AREAS DESCRIBED.—The areas described in this paragraph are as follows: