Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in the table of contents for chapter 465 of subtitle VII, by striking the following:


“ 46503. Repealed.”.

(i) Chapter 483 repeal.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 483 is repealed.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for subtitle VII is amended by striking the following:

  • “483. Aviation security funding 48301”.




(j) Authority To exempt.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 449 is amended by inserting before section 44933 the following:

§ 44931. Authority to exempt

“The Secretary of Homeland Security may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out sections 44901, 44903, 44906, 44909(c), and 44935–44937 of this title when the Secretary decides the exemption is in the public interest.

§ 44932. Administrative