Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Administrative burdens.—The Administrator shall review the regulations and compliance policies related to the Law Enforcement Officer Reimbursement Program and, if necessary, revise such regulations and policies to reduce any administrative burdens on applicants or recipients of such awards.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 44901(h) of title 49, United States Code, $55,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020.

SEC. 231. PreCheck Program.

(a) In general.—Section 44919 is amended to read as follows:

§ 44919. PreCheck Program

“(a) In general.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall continue to administer the PreCheck Program in accordance with section 109(a)(3) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (49 U.S.C. 114 note).