Bill Sponsor
[…] “ 46503. Repealed.”.

(i) Chapter 483 repeal.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 483 is repealed.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for subtitle VII is amended by striking the following:

  • “483. Aviation security funding 48301”.




(j) Authority To exempt.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter II of chapter 449 is amended by inserting before section 44933 the following:

§ 44931. Authority to exempt

“The Secretary of Homeland Security may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out sections 44901, 44903, 44906, 44909(c), and 44935–44937 of this title when the Secretary decides the exemption is in the public interest.

§ 44932. Administrative

“(a) General authority.—The Secretary of Homeland Security may take action the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this chapter and chapters 461, 463, and 465 of this title, including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and procedures, and issuing orders.