Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

“(d) Functions.—The Administrator shall be responsible for—

“(1) carrying out chapter 449, relating to civil aviation security, and related research and development activities;

“(2) security in land-based transportation, including railroad, highway, pipeline, public transportation, and over-the-road bus; and

“(3) supporting the Coast Guard with maritime security.”.

(b) Technical and conforming amendments.—Section 114, as amended by subsection (a), is further amended—

(1) in subsection (g)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “Subject to the direction and control of the Secretary” and inserting “Subject to the direction and control of the Secretary of Homeland Security”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “of Homeland Security” after “Secretary”; and

(B) in paragraph (3), by inserting “of Homeland Security” after “Secretary”;

(2) in subsection (j)(1)(D), by inserting “of Homeland Security” after “Secretary”;