Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Rule of construction.—Subsection (o) of such section, as added by subsection (a), shall not be construed to require any action to determine the nationality of an individual that would not have been required to be carried out on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act.

(c) Effective date.—Subsection (o) of such section, as added by subsection (a), shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 9. Section 705 emergency provision.

Section 705 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881d) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Emergency authorization.—If the Attorney General authorized the emergency employment of electronic surveillance or a physical search pursuant to section 105 or 304, the Attorney General may authorize, for the effective period of the emergency authorization and subsequent order pursuant to section 105 or 304, without a separate order under section 703 or 704, the targeting of the United States person that is the target for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information while such United States person is reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.