Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Technical and conforming amendments.—Section 103(i) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 1803(i)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraph (2)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (2)(A)(i)”; and

(2) in paragraph (5), by striking “paragraph (2)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (2)(A)(i)”.

SEC. 5. Authorization for Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court to compensate amici curiae and technical advisors for assistance provided.

Section 103(i) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(11) COMPENSATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court established under subsection (a) or (b) may compensate an amicus curiae appointed under paragraph (2) for assistance provided under such paragraph as the court considers appropriate and at such rate as the court considers appropriate.”.

SEC. 6. Minimization and disclosure provisions.

(a) End use restriction.—Section 706(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881e(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Information acquired” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Information acquired”; and