Bill Sponsor
[…] “(11) Identification and adoption of procedures and enforceable policies to ensure sufficient response capabilities at the State level to address the environmental, economic, and social impacts of oil spills or other accidents resulting from Outer Continental Shelf energy activities with the potential to affect land or water use or natural resources of the coastal zone.

“(12) The development of a coordinated process to maximize the efficiency of processing permits related to activities in the coastal zone.”.

(b) Evaluation of State proposals by Secretary.—Section 309(c) (16 U.S.C. 1456b(c)) is amended by striking “and the overall merit of each proposal in terms of benefits to the public” and inserting “and are consistent with the rules and regulations promulgated under section 306”.