Bill Sponsor
[…] AT THE SECOND SESSION

Begun and held at the City of Washington on Wednesday,
the third day of January, two thousand and eighteen

an act

    To reauthorize the National Integrated Drought Information System, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “National Integrated Drought Information System Reauthorization Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. National Integrated Drought Information System program.

(a) In general.—Section 3 of the National Integrated Drought Information System Act of 2006 (15 U.S.C. 313d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “in order to make usable, reliable, and timely forecasts of drought, including” and inserting “, including precipitation, soil moisture, and evaporative demand, in order to make usable, reliable, and timely forecasts of drought and”;

(B) in paragraph (3), by inserting “watershed,” after “regional,”;

(C) in paragraph (4)—