Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) a list of all anticipated reimbursable, non-reimbursable, and funded transaction agreements for the upcoming fiscal year.

“(g) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed as limiting the authority of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration to use cooperative research and development agreements, grants, procurement contracts, or cooperative agreements.”.

SEC. 7. Integration of ocean and coastal data from the Integrated Ocean Observing System.

(a) In general.—Section 301(a)(2) of the Weather Research and Forecasting Innovation Act of 2017 (15 U.S.C. 8531(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) support increasing use of autonomous, mobile surface, sub-surface, and submarine vehicle ocean and fresh water sensor systems and the infrastructure necessary to share and analyze these data in real-time and feed them into predictive early warning systems.”.

(b) Commercial weather data; authorization of appropriations.—Section 302(c)(3) of the Weather Research and Forecasting Innovation Act of 2017 (15 U.S.C. 8532(c)(3)) is amended—

(1) by striking “2017 through 2020” and inserting “2019 through 2023”; and