Bill Sponsor
[…] “(6) to utilize cloud computing; and

“(7) to create a long-term strategy to transition the programming language of weather model code to current and broadly-used coding language.”.

(b) Table of contents.—Section 1(b) of the Weather Research and Forecasting Innovation Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–25; 131 Stat. 91) is amended by striking the item relating to section 108 and inserting the following:


“Sec. 108. Computing resource efficiency improvement and annual report.”.

SEC. 6. Satellite architecture planning.

Section 301 of the Weather Research and Forecasting Innovation Act of 2017 (15 U.S.C. 8531) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Next generation satellite architecture.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Under Secretary shall analyze, test, and plan the procurement of future data sources and satellite architectures, including respective ground system elements, identified in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s Satellite Observing System Architecture Study that—

“(A) lower the cost of observations used to meet the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s mission requirements;

“(B) disaggregate current satellite systems, where appropriate;

“(C) include new, value-adding technological advancements; and