Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1241(b) of the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 (34 U.S.C. 20702 note) is repealed.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as though enacted on March 6, 2017.

(3) REAUTHORIZATION.—Section 202(i) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2005, as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by striking “2014 through 2017” and inserting “2018 through 2021”.

SEC. 302. Implementing a victim-centered approach to human trafficking.

Section 107(b)(2) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7105(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) PRIORITY.—In selecting recipients of grants under this paragraph that are only available for law enforcement operations or task forces, the Attorney General may give priority to any applicant that files an attestation with the Attorney General stating that—

“(i) the grant funds awarded under this paragraph—

“(I) will be used to assist in the prevention of severe forms of trafficking in persons;