Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) a discussion clarifying that an individual who knowingly solicits or patronizes a commercial sex act from a person who was a minor (consistent with section 1591(c) of title 18, United States Code) or was subject to force, fraud, or coercion is guilty of an offense under chapter 77 of title 18, United States Code, and is a party to a human trafficking offense.”.

SEC. 502. Victim screening training.

Section 114 of the Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015 (34 U.S.C. 20709) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1)(A)—

(A) in clause (i), by striking the “and” at the end;

(B) in clause (ii), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) individually screening all adults and children who are suspected of engaging in commercial sex acts or who are subject to labor exploitation that may be in violation of child labor laws to determine whether each individual screened is a victim of human trafficking; and

“(iv) how—

“(I) victims of sex or labor trafficking often engage in criminal acts as a direct result of severe trafficking in persons; and