Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) USE OF CURRICULUM.—The Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide training using the curriculum developed under paragraph (1) to—

(A) all law enforcement officers employed by the Department of Justice and the Department of Homeland Security, respectively, who may be involved in the investigation of human trafficking offenses; and

(B) members of task forces that participate in the investigation of human trafficking offenses.

(c) Training components.—Section 107(c)(4)(B) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7105(c)(4)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) a discussion clarifying that an individual who knowingly solicits or patronizes a commercial sex act from a person who was a minor (consistent with section 1591(c) of title 18, United States Code) or was subject to force, fraud, or coercion is guilty of an offense under chapter 77 of title 18, United States Code, and is a party to a human trafficking offense.”.

SEC. 502. Victim screening training.

Section 114 of the Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015 (34 U.S.C. 20709) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1)(A)—

(A) in clause (i), by striking the “and” at the end;