Bill Sponsor
[…] S. 772 (engrossed-amendment)

In the House of Representatives, U. S.,

February 26, 2018.  

Resolved, That the bill from the Senate (S. 772) entitled “An Act to amend the PROTECT Act to make Indian tribes eligible for AMBER Alert grants.”, do pass with the following

AMENDMENT:

Strike out all after the enacting clause and insert:

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the Ashlynne Mike AMBER Alert in Indian Country Act.

SEC. 2. AMBER Alert grants for Indian tribes.

Section 304 of the PROTECT Act (34 U.S.C. 20504) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Program required.—The Attorney General shall carry out a program to provide grants to States and Indian tribes for—

“(1) the development or enhancement of programs and activities for the support of AMBER Alert communications plans; and

“(2) the integration of tribal AMBER Alert systems into State AMBER Alert systems.”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking and at the end;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following: