Bill Sponsor
[…] May 1, 2017

Reported by Mr. Alexander, with an amendment

[Strike out all after the enacting clause and insert the part printed in italic]


A BILL

To amend the Controlled Substances Act with regard to the provision of emergency medical services.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Protecting Patient Access to Emergency Medications Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Emergency medical services.

Section 303 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (i) the following:

“(j) Emergency medical services that administer controlled substances.—

“(1) REGISTRATION.—For the purpose of enabling emergency medical services professionals to administer controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V to ultimate users receiving emergency medical services in accordance with the requirements of this subsection, the Attorney General—

“(A) shall register an emergency medical services agency if the agency submits an application demonstrating it is authorized to conduct such activity under the laws of each State in which the agency practices; and