Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Technical and conforming amendment.—The table of contents for the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 309 the following:


“Sec. 309A. Delivery of a controlled substance by a pharmacy to an administering practitioner.”.

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Protecting Patient Access to Emergency Medications Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Emergency medical services.

Section 303 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (i) the following:

“(j) Emergency medical services that administer controlled substances.—

“(1) REGISTRATION.—For the purpose of enabling emergency medical services professionals to administer controlled substances in schedule II, III, IV, or V to ultimate users receiving emergency medical services in accordance with the requirements of this subsection, the Attorney General—

“(A) shall register an emergency medical services agency if the agency submits an application demonstrating it is authorized to conduct such activity under the laws of each State in which the agency practices; and